English Quiz for Dena Bank PO exam: 4th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore
(B) he will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college
(C) cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre
(D) following this
(E) he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and
(a) EBCDA
(b) BDECA
(c) ACBDE
(d) DEBCA
(e) CBDEA

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. BDECA- He will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college. Following this, he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore.

Q2. (A) hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success
(B) i was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
(C) my father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently
(D) for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri
(E) my father runs a small-scale unit
(a) ACEDB
(b) AECBD
(c) CBDEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) DEBCA

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. ACEDB- Hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success. My father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently. My father runs a small-scale unit for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri. I was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.

Q3. (A) this year, in a departure from the established practice
(B) from the 65th National Film Awards function
(C) in an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away
(D) protesting against ‘selective treatment'
(E) President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient
(a) CADEB
(b) CEDBA
(c) CBDAE
(d) BDCEA
(e) EDCBA

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. CBDAE- In an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away from the 65th National Film Awards function, protesting against ‘selective treatment’. This year, in a departure from the established practice, President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient.

Q4.(A) its tough immigration regime more widely
(B) of Commonwealth citizens and
(C) to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment
(D) for the first time as the government sought
(E) a South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office
(a) ACBDE
(b) CBDEA
(c) ABCDE
(d) DBCEA
(e) EDCBA

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. EDCBA- A South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office for the first time as the government sought to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment of Commonwealth citizens and its tough immigration regime more widely.

Q5. (A) but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light
(B) river Thames just outside Reading and
(C) she is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the
(D) Ms. May has always been a very private person
(E) about one hour’s drive from central London
(a) EDCBA
(b) ACBDE
(c) CDBEA
(d) DACBE
(e) BCDEA

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. DACBE- Ms. May has always been a very private person, but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light: She is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the river Thames just outside Reading and about one hour’s drive from central London.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. The new parking management system involves the use of low-cost sensors, real-time data and applications that will make users to ruin available parking spots.
(a) that will notify the people
(b) that allow passengers to walk in
(c) that allow users to monitor
(d) that will restrict users to use
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘that allow users to monitor’ as the mechanism of parking spots have been discussed in the statement with the techniques of cost cutting.

Q7. Senior police officers said tight security and traffic arrangements will replace during the President’s visit.
(a) will be vanished
(b) will be in place
(c) will cause complications
(d) will remain unstable
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘will be in place’ is the alternative that makes sentence meaningful.

Q8. Many private State board schools across Karnataka have decided to deduct four marks in their mid-term examination if their parents cast their vote.
(a) have decided to suspend the students
(b) have decided to award children four marks
(c) have decided to punish
(d) have rewarded them with mid-day meal
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have decided to award children’ as the schools decided to do it in order to spread awareness to vote.

Q9. Managements said the reason behind the initiative is to disregard voter turnout.
(a) is to improve
(b) is to identify
(c) is to generalized
(d) is to regulate
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘is to improve’ as the voter turnout has been talked about which is obviously to improve. 

Q10. The goal is to automate and decrease the time spent in manually searching for the optimal parking slot.
(a) increase the time spent
(b) accelerate the speed
(c) cut the cost
(d) utilize
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The Commissioner in Sind has issued a press note [in Karachi] indicating the arrangements made for the (11)…………… of prices and rents in Sind. The Commissioner in Sind has been appointed Controller of Prices for Sind and the Collector of Karachi, Controller of Prices for the City of Karachi. A Deputy Controller of Prices has also been (12)……………. with an executive office staff with a subsidiary office open daily for dealing with applications for priority certificates. The Karachi Controller will be (13)………………. by a Central Committee, eight ward committees and development committee. Each Ward Committee will maintain an office. The Ward Committees will be in immediate touch with the public and to them local complaints can be (14)……………….. The committees will be in a position to report the course of prices and supplies and to bring to notice (15)……………… prices or shortage supplies.
Q11. 
(a) revolution
(b) increment
(c) decrement
(d) regulation
(e) refrain

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. regulation- mechanism to control

Q12. 
(a) selected
(b) appointed
(c) nominated
(d) rejected
(e) identified

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. appointed- subject to appointment, as opposed to an election

Q13.
(a) assisted
(b) consisted
(c) retarded
(d) acquainted
(e) demanded

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. assisted- helped

Q14. 
(a) redressed
(b) accessed
(c) addressed
(d) summoned
(e) registered

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. addressed- listed with sufficient routing information to reach a destination

Q15. 
(a) sufficient
(b) reduced
(c) extensive
(d) intensive
(e) excessive

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. excessive- exceeding the usual bounds of something


You May also like to Read:
              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF