English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 20th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th May 2018

Today is the Day 29 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

Q1. At a press conference held soon after, he promised to increase farm loans and weavers’ loans from co-operative and nationalized banks up to Rs. 1 lakh in the next 48 hours, after consulting officials.
(a) he ignored to help in
(b) he rejected to raise
(c) he promised to waive 
(d) he improvised the interest rate of 
(e) No Improvement Required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'he promised to waive' as the person promised to waive off all the loan of the farmers and the weavers.

Q2. With the number of buildings on the increase, and with agriculture lands also growing, the cemetery became too small, and the district administration themselves had done farming on the new plot of land to be used as a burial ground.
(a) had made fertile
(b) had burnt 
(c) had maintained properly
(d) had set aside 
(e) No Improvement Required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. 'had set aside' as the place assigned for the cemetery had set aside.

Q3. The force retaliated when they were doing fun and Maoists detonated an improvised explosive device to escape. 
(a) they were sick
(b) they were dancing
(c) they were under suspicion
(d) they were under fire 
(e) No Improvement Required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. 'they were under fire' is the best suited alternative which makes sentence the meaningful.

Q4. The clip showed the cobra hissing when the priest was learning Vedic hymns. Another serpent is seen in the snake-charmer’s basket towards the end of the film.
(a) while the priest chanted 
(b) while the priest wrote
(c) when the priest came to know about
(d) when it priest forgot the
(e) No Improvement Required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 'while the priest chanted' is the only alternative that can replace the bold part of the sentence and makes it meaningful.

Q5. And unfortunately for the family, the video went viral. A week later it damaged the eye of the Forest Department.
(a) it violated the eye
(b) it caught the eye 
(c) it burnt everything 
(d) it revealed a secret
(e) No Improvement Required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'it caught the eye' as the video went viral was seen after a week by the Forest Department.

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Mathematics is about numbers, and mathematics is an (6)........ science. The addition, subtraction, division and multiplication of numbers in ganita is about getting problems right. Just that. Right. And a satisfaction is (7)........, both mathematical and aesthetic, in getting the exercise right. (8)......... is its sole dharma. Numbers, after a problem is done, stand still. They do not pull at each other, (9)......... from a plus to a minus, from the times or multiplication sign into an obelus or division sign. A sum does not try to or want to alter itself. The problem-solver or sum-beholder derives satisfaction from the (10)........ of its precision.

Q6. 
(a) obvious
(b) imprecise
(c) approximate
(d) exact
(e) loose

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. exact- perfect; true; correct

Q7. 
(a) formed
(b) deprived
(c) derived
(d) created
(e) explained

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. derived- descent; established

Q8. 
(a) Precision
(b) Concision
(c) Brevity
(d) Improvement
(e) Complexity

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Precision- exact; brevity

Q9. 
(a) drowning
(b) sinking
(c) plunging
(d) travelling
(e) jumping

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. jumping- to move to a position in that is further forward

Q10. 
(a) blasphemy
(b) purity
(c) holiness
(d) sacrilege
(e) savage

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. purity- the degree of being pure

Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q11. Chip on your shoulder
(a) to feel a burden
(b) a birth mark
(c) an old memory
(d) to get upset for something that happened earlier
(e) a mark of having a great experience

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: When someone is upset about something that happened a while ago

Q12. Mean business 
(a) dirty business
(b) dirty politics 
(c) being dedicated
(d) being cunning
(e) a useless undertaking

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Being Serious or Dedicated

Q13. Hear it on grapevine
(a) to hear rumors
(b) to be annoyed
(c) to be calm
(d) to be combative
(e) to remember old moments
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: To hear rumors about something or someone

Q14. To pour oil on troubled waters
(a) to remain silent
(b) to go harsh with everyone
(c) to beat black and blue
(d) to add insult to injury
(e) to make peace
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: To make peace

Q15. Open the floodgates
(a) to reveal the secret that was meant to be very much private
(b) release something which was previously under control
(c) to live life fully
(d) to perform deeds that are the most fearing one
(e) to spill the beans

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: Release something that was previously under control


You May also like to Read:

                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments