English Quiz for SBI PO exam: 7th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. Intent on creating a unified India through the adoption of one language, one dominant religion, one culture, one nation, one tax, and now one poll, the Bharatiya Janata Party seeks nothing less than the ........... of the basic terms of the political contract that .......... democracy in the country.
(a) regeneration; announces
(b) agreed; entertained
(c) agreement; introduced
(d) renegotiation; inaugurated
(e) reinforcement; spreads

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Renegotiation- the act of negotiating (conferring with others in order to come to terms or reach an agreement) again
 Inaugurated- to initiate something in a formal manner

Q2. In contemporary history, populist leaders have ........... people around the banner of good governance, but forgotten the D of democracy. We might need to .......... the basics of the system.
(a) collected; forgot
(b) protested; remind
(c) rallied; remember
(d) instigated; mug up
(e) incited; spread

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Rallied- an event where people gather together to protest for or against a given cause Remember- to recall from one’s memory

Q3. Elections ......... a necessary correlation between the interests of the citizens and the ............ of the ruling class.
(a) insure; stability
(b) ensure; accountability
(c) state; trust
(d) creates; responsibility
(e) spreads; status

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Ensure- to assure
Accountability- state of being answerable for

Q4. Representative democracies are based upon two .......... preconditions. One of these preconditions is that citizens must be well-informed on affairs of the state, the region, the local, and the global, before they make choices that are reasonably ............ 
(a) mandatory; senseless
(b) ultimate; negotiating
(c) significant; perfect
(d) critical; knowledgeable
(e) crucial; intelligent 

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Crucial- essential
 Intelligent- of high or especially quick cognitive capacity

Q5. Across the world the trend is towards regional autonomy. In India where this demand has ........... serious proportions in many parts of the country, any push towards the standardization of elections will .......... the problem.
(a) acquired; exacerbate
(b) created; solve
(c) divided; finish  
(d) revolutionized; worsen
(e) distributed; create

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Acquired- gained
Exacerbate- to worsen

Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Most cancer drugs seek to kill malignant cells by producing rapid bursts of reactive-species. 
(B) Small doses of these molecules can aid biological functions.
(C) But when produced at high rates, they can also kill the cell by creating oxidative stress. 
(D) In the course of day-to-day life, all life forms produce highly reactive molecules called reactive-species. 
(E) Because there is a lack of specific action, the drugs also end up affecting normal cells surrounding cancerous tumors.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct sequence is DBCAE; D

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Paddy farmers in Punjab need thrice the (11)........ of irrigation water used by farmers in Bihar to (12)......... one kilogram of rice, according to the paper. Punjab faces rapidly increasing groundwater (13)......... at a rate of up to 120 cm per year. Yet, the government’s (14)......... paddy procurement policy and farmers’ access to highly (15)......... power for irrigation means that rice cultivation on a per hectare basis remains high in Punjab.

Q11. 
(a) standard
(b) amount
(c) quality
(d) speed
(e) use

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. amount- a quantity or volume

Q12.  
(a) generate
(b) harvest
(c) irrigate
(d) produce
(e) cut

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. produce- to yield, make or manufacture

Q13.
(a) degradation
(b) reduction
(c) replacement
(d) harvesting
(e) depletion

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. depletion- the consumption of a resource faster than it can be replenished

Q14.  
(a) robust
(b) hard
(c) strict
(d) firm
(e) lenient

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. robust- strong

Q15. 
(a) utilized
(b) subsidized
(c) used
(d) provided
(e) supplied

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. subsidized- that receives a subsidy


                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments