Error Detection for SBI PO Prelims: 23rd May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Error Detection for SBI PO Prelims: 23rd May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Second week starts with practice questions on Error Detection. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts out of which one part may or may not have error in it. It is then followed by 5 options out of which one is your answer. Choose the option which gives the grammatically incorrect part as answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. That apart, he would focused on creating(A)/ awareness among school students. The idea(B)/ is to approach schools and teach(C)/ students subjects such as(D)/ physics, health and civics through cycling(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘would’ is a modal and it should be followed by the first form of the verb according to the grammatical rule.

Q2. While it was Kousalya Devi who ushered in the trend(A)/ of film adaptations of Telugu novels with Doctor Chakravarthy, it was(B)/ Sulochana's writings that captured the fascinating of an average(C)/ reader since the '60s reflecting contemporary(D)/ trends, relationships with her signature nostalgic style(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (C) is incorrect; ‘fascinating’ is a verb that should be replaced by the noun ‘fascination’ to make it grammatically correct.

Q3. The novels created such an impact that(A)/ I wondered how would Yaddanapudi interprets(B)/ certain situations I witnessed(C)/ in life. She talked about very relatable(D)/ issues in contrast to feminist literature(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘interprets’ should be replaced by the ‘interpret’ as it is preceded by a modal which always takes first form of verb after it.

Q4. Her moralistic views in relationships from her(A)/ novels reflected in her real(B)/ life- she dedicated the last(C)/ few years of her life to her husband(D)/, halted her writing career(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘halting’ will replace ‘halted’

Q5. Some months ago, a global leader of the(A)/ IT industry set sections of(B)/ India’s corporate-sector elite(C)/ aflutter of the comment(D)/ that Indians are not creative(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘of’ will get replaced ‘with’

Q6. He traced the lack of(A)/ creativity to an education system(B)/ that rewarded(C)/ studiousness upon(D)/ independent thought(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘upon’ should be replaced by ‘over’

Q7. Singapore’s orderly society may(A)/ not be everybody’s cup of tea but(B)/ its history suggests one way(C)/ we could identify the(D)/ creativity of the people as a whole(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q8. Actually, what is India experiencing(A)/ in higher education today is(B)/ far worse than merely the(C)/ production of studious but(D) creativity-challenged youth(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; The arrangement is grammatically incorrect as ‘is India’ will get replaced by ‘India is’

Q9. To say that it has a major(A)/ responsibility for the state of affairs(B)/ that we are experiencing(C)/ in higher education would(D)/ be an understatement(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘for’ should be replaced by ‘in’

Q10. Teaching input can be(A)/ partly measured by the number(B)/ of courses taught, but research(C)/ assessment should(D)/ avoided the quantitative metric(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘should’ will be followed by the first form of verb .i.e. ‘avoid’

Q11. Introduce student evaluation of courses(A)/ to be made public. It needs(B)/ emphasis that this is meant(C)/ to be an ‘evaluation’ and not some ‘feedback’ to be(D)/ contemplated upon by the lecturer at leisure(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q12. The present system leaves the(A)/ ability to stagnate during their(B)/ best years and the undeserving(C)/ to believe that time served(D)/ grants entitlement to promotion(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘able’ will replace ‘ability’ as ‘able’ is used as a noun here referring to a person.

Q13. If the banks do indeed recover funds of this scale(A)/, it would considerable reduce(B)/ the burden on taxpayers(C)/, who would otherwise have(D) to foot the bill for any recapitalisation of banks(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘considerable’ will get replaced by ‘considerably’

Q14. Even most important(A)/, speedy resolution would(B)/ free valuable assets(C)/ to be used(D)/ for wealth-creation(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘most’ will replace ‘more’

Q15. The resolution of one high-profile case(A)/, however, should not deflect(B)/ attention from the many(C)/ challenges still plaguing(D)/ the bankruptcy resolution process(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. No error




You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments