Error Detection for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Error Detecttion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th May 2018

Today is the Day 38 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. He wants to assure all cane farmers(A)/ that the government is sensitive(B)/ with their problems and we are committed(C)/ to sorting out their troubles with(D)/ all the commitment and promptness(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘with’

Q2. When international agencies praise India(A)/, they raise questions even(B)/ on that. These people question(C)/ even the courage of the Army(D)/, which mounted surgical strikes(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘question’ will replace ‘questioned’ as the further part of the sentence is in past form

Q3. It is a crucial year for us(A)/. We need not be afraid of the(B)/ injustice being meted(C)/ out to us. Let us step ahead(D)/ with self-respect, self-confidence and with the spirit of enthusiasm(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q4. In order to ensure transparency and monitoring of any untoward(A)/ incidents, measures have been taken(B)/ to webcast all proceedings from the sensitive polling(C)/ booths on the day of election. The security(D)/ has been tightened to the constituency(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘tightened in’ will replace ‘tightened to’

Q5. Normal life has resumed in the city(A)/. Commercial establishments have started functioning(B)/ and bus services are also back out full swing(C)/. Other vehicular movement in the(D)/ city is also gradually increasing(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘back in’ will replace ‘back out’
Back out- to withdraw from a commitment

Q6. Bats, nocturnal and silent, scares many people(A)/. And now the Nipah virus outbreak has added(B)/ to the fear, as one way the(C)/ infection spreads is(D)/ through the excrement of bats(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘scare’ will replace ‘scares’ as the subject is plural

Q7. There are several local legends about the cave(A)/. One says an ascetic strayed into a kingdom of women(B)/ and was held captive until his disciple(C)/ traced and rescued him, and punished(D)/ the women by turning off them into bats(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘off’ will be deleted
Turn off- to switch off

Q8. We do not want to cause(A)/ inconvenient to students(B)/ on the day when all(C)/ schools will open(D)/ in the new academic year(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘inconvenience’ will replace ‘inconvenient’

Q9. Soon after the case was transferred to the(A)/ central agency, there was a demand from the Opposition that the(B)/ investigation be given to a CBI unit outside Tamil Nadu since a(C)/ State Minister and senior IPS officers are(D)/ allegedly involved in the scam(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘are’ will get replaced by ‘were’ as the sentence is in past tense

Q10. There could be(A)/ some good news for those(B)/ who could not voted(C)/ because their names are(D)/ not on the electoral rolls(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘vote’ will replace ‘voted’ as modals are always followed by the first form of the verb

Q11. We will soon quash the rumours(A)/ and want public support for(B)/ the same, he said(C)/, adding that the messages(D)/ were trigger fear among people(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘triggering’ will replace ‘trigger’

Q12. The system enable a service voter(A)/ to exercise his/her franchise(B)/ using an electronically received(C)/ postal ballot from(D)/ anywhere outside their constituency(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. As the subject is singular, ‘enables’ will replace ‘enable’

Q13. A weekend trip ended in a tragedy for a young software(A)/ engineer from Bengaluru when he sank(B)/ in Hosakere at Avverahalli near the historical(C)/ Revanasiddeshwara Hills on the(D)/ outskirts of Ramanagaram on Saturday evening(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘sank’ will get replaced by ‘drowned’ because it is used for a person in the context of the statement which means to completely immersed in a fluid

Q14. Motorists will have no choice(A)/ but to manoeuvre through incomplete(B)/ stretches of roads earmarked for(C)/ white-topping, as it is not until the(D)/ latter half of 2019 that they will be ready(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q15. Some farmers in Vitla are now manufacturing(A)/ and marketing value-added products(B)/ of jackfruit over(C)/ the brand name ‘Pingara’ through a(D)/ company they have floated(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE

(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Change ‘over’ to ‘under’




Print Friendly and PDF