Error Detection for SBI PO Prelims: 18th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Error Detection. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.
Direction (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q1. Meanwhile, in an effort to keep(A)/ its flock together, the party herd(B)/ its elected partymen and two(C)/ Independent legislators to a resort(D)/ on the outskirts of the city(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Part B has error as 'herd' will get replaced by 'herded'

Q2. It was a long wait for the tribals(A)/ from the morning for their near and dear(B)/. They even refused to take(C)/ breakfast and water as all(B)/ of them were stricken of grief(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Part E has error as 'stricken of' will get replaced by 'stricken with'

Q3. Pulling away the boat(A)/ is not difficult if the latest(B)/ equipment is with(C)/ us and if the boat(D)/ has not overturned.(E)
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Part A has error as 'Pulling away' will get replaced by 'Pulling out'

Q4. You deferred the case many a(A)/ time for the Centre. If that(B)/ had not happened, we(C)/ would not had(D)/ been in this situation(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Part D has error as 'have' will replace 'had'

Q5. A token amount will be fixed and the(A)/ employees can even go abroad by(B)/ not availing the facility in a(C)/ couples of years and using a lumpsum(D)/ amount in the third or fourth year(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Part D has error as 'couple of years' will replace 'couples of years'

Q6. In a study done by IIT-Bombay using a(A)/ driving simulator last year, it was found(B)/ that the risk of accidents increasing(C)/ three and four times, depending upon whether(D)/ the driver was talking on a phone(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Part C has error as 'increased' will replace 'increasing'

Q7. The police said they are flexible(A)/ to the timing and location(B)/ of the meeting(C)/, whatever is convenient(D)/ for the Chief Minister(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. Part B has error as 'with' will replace 'to'

Q8. The approval would increase access to(A)/ quality higher education and help in(B)/ minimising the regional imbalances in the(C)/ education facilities, beside(D)/ giving effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Part D has error as 'besides' will replace 'beside'

Q9. Mr. Mishra argued that the petition wanted(A)/ the court to prohibit a Governor from doing his(B)/ constitutional duties, which included invitation(C)/ a person to form a stable government(D)/ and swearing him into office(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. Part C has error as 'inviting' will replace 'invitation'

Q10. This time it is no(A)/ differ, capital outflows are(B)/ scuppering the(C)/ currencies of many(D)/ emerging market economies(E).
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Part B has error as 'different' will replace 'differ'

Q11. The real problem is that there is no meaningful(A)/ effort to restart the peace process(B)/, which is the only way forward(C)/ to end violence and addressing the political(D)/ and humanitarian concerns of the occupied territories(E).
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. Part D has error as 'address' will replace 'addressing'

Q12. The real reason was that the(A)/ deadline for finalising the constitution(B)/ was less than two months(C)/ away and the political climate(D)/ was heating out(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Part E has error as 'heating up' will replace 'heating out'

Q13. India’s desire to play favourites(A)/ also contributes to it, particularly(B)/ when different elements(C)/ in India conveys(D)/ different messages(E).
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Part D has error as 'convey' will replace 'conveys'

Q14. Eventually, a constitutional amendment(A)/ was adopted and the movement(B)/ of goods over the border(C)/ returned to normal. But(D)/ trust had been breached(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Part C has error as 'across' will replace 'over'

Q15. Shami now insists on including in every(A)/ joint statement, will require time(B)/, avoid mixed messaging and a sustained(C)/ effort by India in ensuring implementation(D)/ of long-pending economic cooperation projects(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Part C has error as 'avoiding' will replace 'avoid'


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments