Error Detection for SBI PO Prelims: 26th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Error Detection for SBI PO Prelims: 26th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Second week starts with practice questions on Error Detection. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Direction (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Thirteen persons were(A)/ killed of police(B)/ firing during(C)/ the protests(D)/ against the plant(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. 'killed in' will replace 'killed of'

Q2. At present, the company is waiting(A)/ for clearance from the(B)/ court and the government for restart(C)/ the plant, which(D)/ was closed for annual maintenance(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. 'for restart' is incorrect. It will either replace with 'to restart' or 'for restarting'

Q3. An employee of the Calicut Medical College admitted(A)/ in a private hospital here, was most(B)/ prone to virus infection as she had(C)/ been exposed to treatment of those(D)/ infected by Nipah virus(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. 'most' will get replaced by 'more'

Q4. The State government on Thursday formed(A)/ the new zonal system which would have(B)/ seven zones and two multi-zones(C)/ to facilitated recruitment(D)/ and transfer of employees(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. As 'to' will be followed by the first form of verb, 'facilitate' will change into 'facilitated'

Q5. All the attacks were fuelled(A)/ of messages on social media claiming(B)/ that gangs of child snatchers(C)/ were roaming(D)/ the streets of Bengaluru(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'by messages' will replace 'of messages'

Q6. They tried to(A)/ escape but fall(B)/ as the men kicked(C)/ them and hit(D)/ them with clubs(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. 'fell' will replace 'fall' as the sentence is in the past tense

Q7. We have filed a case(A)/ of attempting to murder(B)/, unlawful assembly and rioting(C)/. Efforts are on to(D)/ track down the attackers(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. 'attempt' will replace 'attempting'

Q8. The buses would be brought(A)/ under the system by November, while efforts(B)/ were under way to brought(C)/ KSRTC buses that operate in the(D)/ region too under its purview(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. 'to brought' will change into 'to bring' as 'to' will be followed by the first form of the verb according to the grammatical rule

Q9. Selected bus stations in Kerala will be(A)/ upgraded as ‘busports’ that have(B)/ infrastructure to par with(C)/ airports, to woo people(D)/ to use public transport(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. 'on par' will replace 'to par' as it is a phrase and will be used in its original form

Q10. A fear-stricken girl however reportedly(A)/ informed her mother about(B)/ the happenings from four months(C)/ and about the boys who(D)/ were behind the assault(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. 'since' will replace 'from' as the victim informed her mother about the happenings since four months

Q11. If the names given by the media is(A)/ correct, I can very well say that most(B)/ of the judges of this Court, including(C)/ me, have no good fortune to see(D)/ even the faces of some of those persons(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. 'are' will 'is' as 'names' is a plural noun

Q12. In the fraught ecosystem of social media, it would(A)/ appear that even something as innocuous(B)/ as a motivational fitness video is not(C)/ immunity to the daily cut-and-thrust(D)/ between political adversaries(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Adjective 'immune' will replace noun 'immunity'

Q13. Meanwhile, senior political leaders(A)/ and police officers have asked(B)/ people not to believe(C)/ such messages do the(D)/ rounds on social media(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. 'doing' will replace 'do'

Q14. With the University Grants Commission approving the UGC (Online Courses) Regulations, 2018, in its meeting on Thursday, higher educational institutions can(A)/ now offer certificate, diploma and(B)/ degree programmes in full-fledged(C)/ online mode of line(D)/ with their regular programmes(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. 'in line' will replace 'of line'

Q15. In several villages, farmers were seen(A)/ cleaning and levelling their land(B)/. They grow a range of agriculture(C)/ and horticulture crops depend(D)/ on the soil and climate conditions(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. 'depending' will replace 'depend'


You May also like to Read:


                                      Print Friendly and PDF