Fillers for SBI PO Prelims: 28th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension Quiz SBI PO Prelims: 27th May 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims (Week-03)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Third week starts with practice questions on Fillers. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions(1-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) Another smaller ............ lies to the east with a gateway also of the Roman period.
(II) The chief ruin is a rectangular walled ..........., 238 ft.
(a) door
(b) vent
(c) enclosure
(d) asylum
(e) cage

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. enclosure- something enclosed .i.e. inserted into a letter or a package

Q2. (I) That opens up a whole new list of sub-topics, like was it just a ........... mugger or someone he knew?
(II) The Nevada mines are mostly grouped around the city of Eureka, where the ore occurs in "pockets" disseminated at ........... through limestone.
(a) methodical
(b) specific
(c) systematic
(d) random
(e) planned

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. random- course without definite direction

Q3. (I) He had to return it as promised, even knowing it was a ........... rule.
(II) He felt the mother's demeanor suggested she was preparing a ........... story.
(a) sincere
(b) honest
(c) authentic
(d) factual
(e) bogus

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. bogus- counterfeit or fake; not genuine

Q4. (I) It will take over a year to complete the ............. task of rebuilding the museum.
(II) Since the changes are not ............, it should only take Sarah a day or two to remodel the kitchen.
(a) diversified
(b) monolithic
(c) hectic
(d) stubborn
(e) random

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. monolithic- of or resembling a monolith(having a massive, unchanging structure that does not permit individual variation)

Q5. (I) We deduced that he had a ........... complex by his apparent need to seduce everything that walked.
(II) He has a terrible reputation as a ...........
(a) honest
(b) romeo
(c) enemy
(d) Casanova
(e) dishonest

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. casanova- a man considered romantic and gallant, especially one who gives amorous attentions to women; a promiscuous, philandering man

Q6. (I) Yet he became deeply attached to his wife, and proved in fact nearly as ........... as his father.
(II) He is regarded by many to be a very .......... spouse.
(a) fearful
(b) unloving
(c) uxorious
(d) hateful
(e) scorn

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. uxorious- overly devoted or submissive to one's wife

Q7. (I) The realtor hoped to .......... buyers by decorating the house with fancy furnishings.
(II) The con artist worked to ........... the innocent couple with promises of easy money.
(a) scold
(b) beguile
(c) entertain
(d) shout
(e) amuse

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. beguile- to cheat

Q8. (I) My mother always wears long skirts to ........... what she refers to as her “lumpy knees.”
(II) When we go deer hunting, we dress in ............ so we can fade into nature’s background.
(a) divulge
(b) conceal
(c) hide
(d) cover
(e) camouflage

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. camouflage- a disguise or covering up

Q9. (I) We convey our sincerest ........... to their family, friends and community.
(II) Brandon Westlake offered his concerned ............, apparently having heard the news from domino eavesdroppers.
(a) sorrow
(b) emotions
(c) condolences
(d) lamentation
(e) sympathize

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. condolences- comfort, support or sympathy

Q10. (I) The copper tray hit the bottom of the can with a loud clatter, spewing ashes into the ............ office air.
(II) She quickly put the plates in the dishwasher and dumped the ............ water from the frying pan.
(a) stink
(b) contaminated
(c) perished
(d) stale
(e) pale

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. stale- not fresh

Q11. (I) They are exceedingly thin, but being buried in concrete no danger of their .............. from rust is to be feared.
(II) On one of the occasions he and his company were in danger of ............. from want, and the courage of even Tze-lu gave way.
(a) tangible
(b) perishing
(c) palpable
(d) potable
(e) finishing

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. perishing- extremely cold; used of environmental or bodily conditions

Q12. (I) When she is angry at dinner, my mother kills the flavor of the meal with her ............. silence.
(II) Video technology has made it so that even people who are a continent apart can seem ........... to each other.
(a) absolute
(b) changing
(c) influencing
(d) visible
(e) palpable

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. palpable- that can be touched, felt or seen

Q13. (I) For the seven years of our record there is a very obvious oscillation in the temperature ............
(II) It is also intended to remove the ............ of people doing similar jobs being paid different amounts.
(a) level
(b) increase
(c) hatred
(d) rise
(e) anomaly

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. anomaly- a deviation from a rule or from what is regarded as normal

Q14. (I) He aims to make his product ............ by selling it internationally.
(II) They are ............. environmental contaminants of considerable persistence.
(a) ubiquitous
(b) omniscient
(c) omnipotent
(d) prevailing
(e) dominate

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. ubiquitous- being everywhere at once; omnipresent, widespread; very prevalent

Q15. (I) When I was growing up, I viewed my father as an ............ man who rarely spent time with me.
(II) After I did a little research, the subject of metaphysics was no longer so ............ to me.
(a) labyrinth
(b) latent
(c) enigmatic
(d) geek
(e) strange

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. enigmatic- hard to understand


Print Friendly and PDF