Idioms & Phrases for SBI PO Prelims: 15th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 

Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Idioms & Phrases. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. At the drop of a hat
(a) completely
(b) silently
(c) instantly
(d) delicately
(e) smartly

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Without any hesitation

Q2. Back to the drawing board
(a) to start from the beginning after getting failed
(b) to start doing hard work
(c) to be determined in the sense to complete a task
(d) to be the creator of one self’s destiny
(e) to be bold while expressing

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: When an attempt fails and it's time to start all over

Q3. Ball is in your court
(a) to be fortunate
(b) to survive in a chaotic environment
(c) to be judgmental towards someone
(d) to have the opportunity to make the next decision
(e) to get into trouble even after lots of efforts

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: A situation when it is up to you to make the next decision or step

Q4. Be glad to see the back of
(a) enjoying the mistakes of someone
(b) getting jealous after seeing the success of someone
(c) ignorant to the good qualities of someone
(d) getting happy after seeing the failure of someone
(e) avoiding the main topic

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: Not speaking directly about the issue

Q5. Best thing since sliced bread
(a) good news after a long time
(b) the best alternative
(c) a good idea or plan
(d) a sorrowful story
(e) a plan that seems to get failed

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: A good invention or innovation

Q6. Caught between two stools
(a) to be very fat
(b) caught between two alternatives to chose
(c) to be partial
(d) caught between two major problems
(e) to have no solution to the problem

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: When someone finds it difficult to choose between two alternatives

Q7. Cross that bridge when you come to it
(a) to do only when forced by someone
(b) to act when necessary, not before it
(c) to walk slowly
(d) to be pressurized by someone who is not related to the matter
(e) to be lazy

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: Deal with a problem if and when it becomes necessary, not before

Q8. Don't give up the day job
(a) to be brave
(b) to end the proceedings
(c) to start the proceedings of the day
(d) to not to get tired
(e) to not to do something professionally

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: This means that you are not very good at something. You could definitely not do it professionally

Q9. Drastic times call for drastic measures
(a) to be violent when at job
(b) to be rude when exhausted
(c) to take help of strong people
(d) to take extreme steps at extremely hard times
(e) to kill people in the war

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: It means when you are extremely desperate you need to take drastic actions

Q10. Far cry from
(a) very far
(b) very different
(c) very close
(d) very much tough
(e) very much irritating


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: Very different from

Q11. Give the benefit of the doubt
(a) to criticize someone without confirming
(b) to appreciate even after the lots of mistakes
(c) to believe someone without any proof
(d) to praise the wrongdoings of someone
(e) to raise the several questions

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Believe someone's statement, without proof

Q12. Keep something at bay
(a) keep someone away from the material benefits of the world
(b) keep someone alone
(c) keep something away
(d) beat someone to death
(e) to make someone depressed

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Keep something away

Q13. Let sleeping dogs lie
(a) to not to disturb the things which can get you into trouble
(b) to let the animals be at peace
(c) to be a vegetarian
(d) to not to speak on the issue on which you have little knowledge
(e) to not to disturb someone who is sleeping

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: Do not disturb a situation as it is - since it would result in trouble or complications

Q14. Make a long story short
(a) talkative
(b) not complete
(c) come to the point
(d) lack of knowledge
(e) to lie

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Leave out details

Q15. Off one's rocker
(a) intelligent
(b) crazy
(c) talented
(d) brave
(e) naive

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: In a confused or befuddled state of mind


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments