Important English Quiz for Dena Bank PO Exam: 12th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. There’s bound to be debate about Savitri’s later years, but going purely by the cinematic experience, it’s a .......... story that showcases the .......... of star power, money and fame.
(a) boring; talent
(b) attentive; ability
(c) compelling; fragility
(d) compulsory; capability
(e) comic; caliber

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. compelling- requiring urgent attention
fragility- weakness; feebleness

Q2. We can direct that his reputation be restored and for the loss of reputation we can give the .......... There is direct judgment to this effect and direct recovery from those officers who were involved in the .......... of the case.
(a) compensation; investigation
(b) reward; verification
(c) present; solving
(d) amount; recovery
(e) money; inquiry

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. compensation- a recompense or reward for loss or service
investigation- the process of inquiring into or following up

Q3. Under the deal, most of Iran’s enriched uranium was shipped out of the country, a heavy water facility was .......... inoperable and the operational nuclear facilities were brought under international .......... 
(a) gone; verification
(b) undergone; investigation
(c) remained; agreement
(d) proved; threats
(e) rendered; inspection

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. rendered- caused to become
inspection- the act of examining something often closely

Q4.  But the question is whether Europe and other powers will stick together to respect the .......... of an international agreement, or ......... under American pressure. 
(a) order; knuckle
(b) mandate; buckle
(c) compulsion; stoop
(d) authority; give up
(e) decision; bend

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. mandate- an official or authoritative command
buckle- to yield

Q5. According to the Google Doodle website, the doodle by Sudeepti Tucker depicts Sarabhai with her signature ........., standing proudly in the ........... of that same academy where her students are dancing on stage.
(a) step; room
(b) canopy; platform
(c) parasol; auditorium
(d) cover; place
(e) moment; limelight

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. parasol- sunshade; umbrella
auditorium- a large room for public meetings or performances

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Google on Friday commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of Mrinalini Sarabhai, a (6)........ Indian classical dancer, with a doodle. She was an (7)........ on two south Indian dance forms of Bharatanatyam and Kathakali, (8)........ the Darpana Academy of Performing Arts, (9)........ over 300 dance dramas and (10)....... many novels, plays and poems for children.

Q6. 
(a) renowned
(b) famed
(c) renounced
(d) denounced
(e) civilized

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. renowned- famous or well-known

Q7. 
(a) novice
(b) experienced
(c) expert
(d) amateur
(e) neophyte

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. expert- extraordinarily capable or knowledgeable

Q8. 
(a) opened
(b) inaugurated
(c) launched
(d) searched
(e) founded

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. founded- which is set up

Q9. 
(a) planned
(b) practiced
(c) learned
(d) taught
(e) choreographed

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. choreographed- to design and record the choreography for a dramatic work such as a Kathakali.

Q10. 
(a) wrote
(b) composed
(c) formed
(d) directed
(e) stated

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. wrote- the act of writing

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) even when I applied, I was aware of this. And I don’t look at it as a setback. It is an opportunity to contribute, 
(B) forward in my journey as a dancer-choreographer
(C) which go to make Kalakshetra the massive banyan tree that it is. So it is a huge step 
(D) having taken so much from the art and society I should now put my knowledge to good use. 
(E) I have the freedom to perform but this is a full-time job and I need to concentrate on the various strands, 

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. ADECB is the correct sequence; A

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D 
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. D

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. E

Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. C

Q15. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. B


You May also like to Read:

                                      Print Friendly and PDF