Important English Quiz for Dena Bank PO Prelims exam: 8th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.



Q1. The court ordered the Pathankot district judge ................ and not delegate it to another court. The trial shall be held under the Ranbir Penal Code. 

(a) to summon the victim

(b) to suspend the advocates
(c) to release the criminal
(d) to conduct the trial 
(e) to finish the law

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. 'to conduct the trial'- as the court has ordered to conduct the trial and not to transfer it to another court.

Q2. According to sources, the ongoing financial crunch could .............. completion of projects.
(a) have accelerated
(b) have prevented
(c) have started
(d) have initiated
(e) have confirmed

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'have prevented'- as the financial crunch leads to negative effects, it leads to the prevention of completion of various projects

Q3. For this reason, the first variety loads ............, leaving the second variety to thrive, causing concern at trading.
(a) have answered
(b) have mixed
(c) have dwindled
(d) have cheated
(e) have ignored

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. 'have dwindled'- as the loads of first variety dwindled(reduced), the demand of second variety increased

Q4. Despite the discouraging conditions, they have some consolation that the price is ............ their domestic markets.
(a) greater 
(b) high
(c) less than
(d) low
(e) better than 

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. 'better than'- as the consolation have been talked in the context of the statement, which has direct relation with the betterment of prices than the domestic markets

Q5. Sniffer dogs were brought into service, but ...................... The victim is survived by his pregnant wife.
(a) many evidences have been located
(b) nothing has been found yet 
(c) all got tired
(d) all started barking
(e) remained senseless

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'nothing has been found yet'- as even after the employment of sniffer dogs to the spot of crime, nothing could be found.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options. Choose the option which locates the part contained with the error.

Q6. The father of the eight-year-old girl(A)/, who was gang-raped and killed(B)/ in Kathua, welcomed the Supreme(C)/ Court’s decision and said(D)/ he has full faith in the judiciary(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. "The father of the eight-year-old girl, who was gang-raped and killed in Kathua, welcomed the Supreme Court’s decision and said he had full faith in the judiciary"- as the sentence is in the past tense, 'had' will replace 'has'

Q7. A 30-year-old gym owner was stabbed(A)/ into death by a DJ inside a pub(B)/ following a brawl over(C)/ playing a song(D)/ in west Delhi's Punjabi Bagh area(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. "A 30-year-old gym owner was stabbed to death by a DJ inside a pub following a brawl over playing a song in west Delhi's Punjabi Bagh area"- as 'stabbed to death' is a phrase which will be used in its original form. Hence, 'to' will replace 'into'.

Q8. Even when the neighbouring countries adopted(A)/ dictatorship and communism, Nehru continued(B)/ to upheld secularism and(C)/ democracy enshrined in the(D)/ Constitution authored by Ambedkar(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. "Even when the neighbouring countries adopted dictatorship and communism, Nehru continued to uphold secularism and democracy enshrined in the Constitution authored by Ambedkar"- 'to' will always be followed by the first form of verb .i.e. 'uphold'.

Q9. Artists of Manipal Sand Heart Team — Srinath Manipal and Venki Palimar — have created(A)/ a sculpture with mixed medium to(B)/ promote awareness about voting(C)/, and it is now on display(D)/ at Chithralaya Art Gallery at Palimar in Udupi district(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. "Artists of Manipal Sand Heart Team — Srinath Manipal and Venki Palimar — have created a sculpture in mixed medium to promote awareness about voting, and it is now on display at Chithralaya Art Gallery at Palimar in Udupi district"- 'in' will replace 'with'.

Q10. Mr. Anand Piramal and Ms. Isha Ambani have been(A)/ long-time friends and both(B)/ their families sharing a strong(C)/ bond of friendship for(D)/ over four decades, said the source(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. "Mr. Anand Piramal and Ms. Isha Ambani have been long-time friends and both their families share a strong bond of friendship for over four decades, said the source"- as 'families' is a plural subject, it will always be followed by the plural verb .i.e. 'share'

Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q11. Make a clean breast of it
(a) to not to accept the fault
(b) to remain neat and clean
(c) to get rid of something or someone
(d) to confess 
(e) to punch on the face

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Confess – especially when a person has done a wrong thing

Q12. Cross one’s t’s and dot  
(a) to be precise
(b) to be concise
(c) to cross the limits
(d) to be careless
(e)to be annoying

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Be precise, careful and  exact

Q13. Show a clean pair of heals
(a) to show cowardice
(b) to run away
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to deny
(e) to beat mercilessly
 
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Run away

Q14.. Throw out of gear 
(a) to hinder the growth of something
(b) to stop the work
(c) to be out of the group
(d) to irritate someone
(e) to disturb the work
 
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Disturb the work

Q15. A thorn in the flesh
(a) a confusion
(b) an obstacle
(c) an extremely flesh eating person
(d) a source of annoyance
(e) a gourmet

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. A constant source of annoyance


You May also like to Read:
              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF