Important English Quiz for Dena Bank PO Prelims exam: 9th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(1-5):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.



(A) It was possible due to regular and critical reviews ensuring constant feedback and criticism. 

(B) Every day at least 15 lakh calls were made to people and in a month one call goes to every citizen to elicit feedback. 

(C) Nowhere in the world was such a massive exercise being carried out. 

(D) Still, there was scope for improvement in performance, delivery mechanism and also in achieving the targets. 

(E) The government achieved a lot in spite of the hurdles created by and non-cooperation from the Centre.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) D

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. EABCD is the correct sequence; E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. A

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. B

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. C

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Directions(6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence with one blank. Below each sentence FIVE words are given out of which ONE can fit the BLANK given in the sentence. You have to choose the correct word which can fit in the given sentence.

Q6. Moments later he signed a fresh set of …………….. against Iran and warned countries against any cooperation with Iran on its nuclear weapons programme. 
(a) rules
(b) norms
(c) sanctions
(d) reimbursements
(e) penalties

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. sanctions- an approval, by an authority, generally one that makes something valid; a coercive measure.

Q7. It is unfortunate that despite the ………………… nature of the crime, which took place over several days in January, when the girl from the nomadic Bakherwal community went missing, some sought to see the incident along sectarian lines.
(a) unstable
(b) brilliant
(c) horrific
(d) tranquil
(e) boiling

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. horrific- causing horror

Q8. In the normal course, only ………………… inaction on the part of the State police is a reasonable ground for shifting the probe to another agency.
(a) deliberate
(b) relentless
(c) unwitting
(d) serious
(e) vagary

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. deliberate- intentional

Q9. Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as President at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and ………………...
(a) intentionally
(b) financially
(c) diplomatically
(d) practically
(e) authentically

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. diplomatically- exhibiting diplomacy

Q10. A section of articulate Nagas who have ………………….. the secrecy around the Framework Agreement believe that its terms need to be discussed and debated.
(a) questioned
(b) stated
(c) rejected
(d) answered
(e) doubts

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. questioned- that which is asked and considered

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as incorrect answer. Choose the option which gives grammatically incorrect part.

Q11. Even today the tribes of this region(A)/ are not influenced(B)/ by the “Indian” culture(C)/. They are proudful(D)/ inheritors of a unique culture(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. word like ‘proudful’ doesn’t exist. Thus, it should be replaced by ‘proud’.

Q12. A claim for damages for(A)/ negligent of the defendant(B)/ falls in the arena(C)/ of a civil wrong(D)/ called a tort action(E).  
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘negligent’ is an adjective whereas ‘negligence’ is a noun which should come according to the context of the statement.

Q13. An action at common law can be filled(A)/ for nonfeasance because the Railways was(B)/ involved in what are recognized(C)/ as dangerous operations and hence is(D)/ bound to take care of road users(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Filed- a collection of papers collated and archived together.
Filled- that is now fill
Thus, ‘filed’ should replace ‘filled’ which makes a grammatical sense.

Q14. I appreciated the fact that through(A)/ the levity and delectable nastiness Wolf(B)/ managed to touch on(C)/ most of the major(D)/ issues Americans face today(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Touch on- to mention briefly
Touch upon- to make physical contact with or to come into contact with
Thus, ‘touch upon’ should replace ‘touch on’.

Q15. The laughter and satire someone(A)/ like Wolf bravely provides to(B)/ her people are also(C)/ desperately required by us, but obviously they would(D)/ have to be designed to meeting our particular needs(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘meet’ should replace ‘meeting’.


You May also like to Read:
              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments