Important English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims exam: 10th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as incorrect answer. Choose the option which gives grammatically incorrect part.

Q1. Walmart’s investment in Flipkart would be benefit India by providing quality(A)/, affordable goods for customers while(B)/ creating new skilled jobs and(C)/ fresh opportunities for small suppliers(D)/, farmers and women entrepreneurs(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'would benefit' is the correct replacement as 'would be benefit' is grammatically incorrect because modals can only be followed by the first form of verb and 'be' is always by third form.

Q2. Stating that the technology was paving(A)/ the way for new types of crimes(B)/, he said the police have(C)/ to adapt technology(D)/ to nab the culprits(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'adopt' should replace 'adapt' as 'adapt' means to fit or suit, and 'adopt' means to take someone or something voluntarily.

Q3. The woman, in her complaint to(A)/ the police, said that one(B)/ of her relatives called(C)/ her to the phone(D)/ to inform about it(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. 'over' should come in place of 'to' as a case of correct preposition.

Q4. Madalli who becomes(A)/ unconscious after the accident(B)/ was rushed(C)/ to a private(D) hospital immediately(E).
(a) C
(b) E
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. As the given sentence is in past tense, 'becomes' will be replaced by 'became'.

Q5. He also asked the police to take(A)/ all measures to the smooth flow of(B)/ traffic without causing any traffic(C)/ snarls, due to haphazard(D)/ parking on the roads(E).
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. 'for' will replace 'to'.


Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) They left the spot when the children’s grandmother raised an alarm that a gang had come to kidnap the children.

(B) They inquired with the villagers, who told them to turn around and go back the same way.

(C) It was then that Rukmani spotted two children playing in the area and offered them chocolates from Malaysia.

(D) They did not know the way as they had last visited the place when they were young.

(E) They lost the way and went for another 3 km.


Q6. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. DEBCA is the correct sequence; B

Q7. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q8. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q9. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. E

 Q10. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

 Q11. (I) It is scarcely possible to ........... the difficulties with which he found himself confronted, but he proved himself more than equal to the task.
(II) In all countries, moreover, there seems to be an inclination to .......... longevity after the three score years and ten have been passed.
(a) understate
(b) belittle
(c) exaggerate
(d) aggravate
(e) exasperate

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. exaggerate- to overstate; to describe more than the fact

Q12. (I) The ........... of world events were seen on the stock market price.
(II) The increased cost brought many ........... for the many young people deterred from going to the university.
(a) tensions
(b) repercussions
(c) reperusals
(d) changes
(e) happenings

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. repercussions- a consequence or ensuing result of some action

Q13. (I) Where the words are not clear, other factors can be taken into account to resolve the ............
(II) There were come cases of ............ in the definition and there have been wide variations in practice.
(a) vivacity
(b) levity
(c) brevity
(d) lucidity
(e) ambiguity

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. ambiguity- absence of clarity

Q14. (I) With every mile they traveled closer to the ranch, her ........... increased.
(II) Though he did not speak, Princess Mary saw and knew how unpleasant every sign of ......... on his account was to him.
(a) easiness
(b) anxiety
(c) concern
(d) attitude
(e) weirdness

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. anxiety- an unpleasant state of mental uneasiness, nervousness, apprehension and obsession or concern about some uncertain event

Q15. (I) They write shorthand, but speak no English, they have a .............. of higher mathematics, yet are ignorant of book-keeping.
(II) The Pimas and Papagoes were early converted by the Spaniards, and retain to-day a ............. of Christianity plentifully alloyed with paganism.
(a) smattering
(b) smearing
(c) data
(d) backup
(e) snoring

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. smattering- a superficial or shallow knowledge of a subject


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments