Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 25th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 25th May 2018

Today is the Day 34 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. All attempts ………………………… and they marched ahead after breaking the barricades and toppling a striking force vehicle near the traffic signal.
(a) to abstain the protestors passed away
(b) to restrict the protestors denied
(c) to stop the protesters failed
(d) to constraint the protestors were valid
(e) to remove the protestors succeeded

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to stop the protesters failed’ as the attempts were made to stop the protestors but failed as they marched ahead and continued it.

Q2. Apart from the three members of a single family …………………………, the other eight victims all were in contact in some way with the three victims.
(a) who first expanded the disease
(b) who earlier diagnosed the disease
(c) who however suspected the disease
(d) who somehow saw the disease
(e) who first contracted the disease

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘who first contracted the disease’ as here ‘contracted’ means ‘acquired’ that means, family has first acquired the disease who has three members.

Q3. The Election Commission ………………………………………. mobile application empowering people across the country to share evidence of malpractice by political parties, their candidates and activists ahead of the 2019 Lok Sabha polls, directly with the electoral body.
(a) will commence a multi-lingual
(b) will launch a multi-lingual
(c) will start a bilingual
(d) will begin a multi-faceted
(e) will release a multi-dimensional

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘will launch a multi-lingual’ as the app is always get launched which is here mentioned as the multi-lingual.

Q4. As the system ……………………………………… from the Indian coast, no adverse weather is expected along and off the west coast of India and Lakshadweep.
(a) is expected to move away
(b) is expected to move on
(c) is expecting to go far
(d) is analyzing to move further
(e) is hoping to move about

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘is expected to move away’ as this is the only grammatically correct alternative.

Q5. Nipah already kills up to 70% …………………………………… , through a mix of symptoms that include encephalitis, a brain inflammation marked by a coma state, disorientation, and long-lasting after-effects, such as convulsions, in those who survive.
(a) of those it follows
(b) of those it touches
(c) of those it infects
(d) of those it diagnoses
(e) of those it contacts

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘of those it infects’ as the disease generally kills those to whom it affects.

Q6. While researchers are still investigating how they were exposed, a bat colony living in a well in the family’s yard ……………………………………….
(a) is an expected evidence
(b) is a firm prove
(c) is a strong suspect
(d) is a stringent suspect
(e) is a weak suspect

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘is a strong suspect’ as while the researchers are investigating, there is a bat colony who is a strong suspect.

Q7. The next wave of infections …………………………….. among close contacts and caregivers, such as nurses; the same pattern has been detected in Kozhikode as well.
(a) has completely generated
(b) has traditionally produced
(c) has somehow evolved
(d) has however formed
(e) has historically occurred

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘has historically occurred’ is the grammatically correct alternative which suits the context of the statement too.

Q8. The best defences against it are the age-old principles of infection control, which Indian hospitals ………………………………………….
(a) have not learned to follow still
(b) have not mastered as yet
(c) have not learned now
(d) have however not practiced yet
(e) have experience yet

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have not mastered as yet’ as the best defenses for the infection control haven’t been mastered yet.

Q9. Venezuelans have been leaving the country ………………………………………… of rations and the rampant unrest.
(a) to escape shortages
(b) to avoid pilferage
(c) to escape from staling
(d) to prevent the perishing
(e) to avoid the stealing

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘to escape shortages’ as the negative tone of the statement simply explains that the Venezuelans have been leaving the country to escape the ration shortages.

Q10. This ………………………………….. the fact that there is an instrumental rationale underlying the India-Israel relationship, especially in terms of national security and strategic considerations.
(a) is to avoid
(b) is not to discount
(c) is to sell
(d) is not to buy
(e) is however to prevent

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘is not to discount’ means the fact can’t be denied.

Q11. When free from ideological constraints and legacy dilemmas, states ………………………………………. with a free hand.
(a) can target their self-interests
(b) can generally choose their dreams
(c) can follow  their aspirations
(d) can pursue their self-interest
(e) can chase their expectations

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘can pursue their self-interest’ as here is a situation which has been discussed that if the state gets free from constraints and dilemmas, it can pursuit its self-interest.

Q12. Choosing …………………………………… on hard power for foreign policy outcomes sidelines our rich soft power attributes.
(a) to target
(b) to concentrate
(c) to exclusively focus
(d) to inclusively aim
(e) to extensively consider

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to exclusively focus’ means to focus especially on the matter concerned. Here, this alternative best fits into the blank and makes it meaningful.

Q13. Concerns about the independence of the judiciary being in peril have ……………………………….
(a) set actions on fire
(b) set alarm bells ringing
(c) kept everyone attentive
(d) created an environment of red alert
(e) kept it on alert

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘set alarm bells ringing’ as it is sign of getting alert.

Q14. His analysis is sometimes unsatisfying, as he tries to see each wall from the viewpoint ……………………………………. as well as those it seeks to keep out, and the space is too limited for local nuances to be explored enough in this around-the-world tour.
(a) of those straighten it
(b) of those who erect it
(c) of those who build it
(d) of those who demolishes it
(e) of those who form it

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘of those who erect it’ as the ‘each wall’ which has been mentioned in the statement is referred to as the every aspect. So the person tries to see it from the viewpoint of that person who has generally made it.

Q15. I had argued that for data journalism to gain gravitas, journalists ……………………………… not only to understand quantitative methods but also to grasp the qualitative inputs that go into the process of data collection.
(a) should learn new things
(b) must have extra talent
(c) must be multi-talented
(d) must experience new things
(e) must develop skills

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘must develop skills’ is the best suited alternative.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF