Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 24th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims: 24th May 2018

Today is the Day 33 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The rally in which thousands of local people participated under the banner of ‘Anti Sterlite Movement’, ................. with sections of protesters allegedly setting fire to vehicles, including those belonging to the police.
(a) created a havoc
(b) turned out to be a panacea
(c) turned violent in the morning 
(d) proved to be a catastrophe
(e) has accelerated the speed of taking decision

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘turned violent in the morning’ as the protest has been talked about in the context of the statement along with the outcomes of it, thus, it is obvious that it had turned violent.

Q2. Since prohibitory orders ................. they were denied permission by police personnel to proceed further. 
(a) were not persuading
(b) were out of the box
(c) were not that much strong
(d) were never enforced
(e) were in force 

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘were in force’ as the prohibitory orders were in force.

Q3. The result of the Assembly elections in Karnataka has shown that only a coalition of secular and regional parties ............... the threat posed by the rise of communalism.
(a) could effectively challenge 
(b) could pose
(c) could aggravate
(d) could organise
(e) could consider

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘could effectively challenge’ is the only alternative that suits the context of the statement.

Q4. He was picked up from an apartment where ................ for the past many weeks.
(a) he was died
(b) he was under the bars
(c) he was meeting
(d) he was found
(e) he was stationed 

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘he was stationed’ means he was staying there (for past weeks).

Q5. Worsening air quality in the last two decades .................. for high numbers of premature deaths, says a new study conducted in 11 north Indian cities. 
(a) has proved to be the impetus
(b) has emerged as one of the major reasons 
(c) was ignored 
(d) has been taken into account
(e) has been noticed by many communities

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘has emerged as one of the major reasons’ as the worsening air quality has led to many deaths, that means it’s a major reason for such a deadly outcome.

Q6. The outbreak of the deadly Nipah virus around Kozhikode, Kerala, is a test of India’s capacity .................
(a) to cure the victims
(b) to prevent people from such disease
(c) to respond to public health emergencies
(d) to react to the outbreak of the disease
(e) to look at the widespread of the deadly illness

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to respond to public health emergencies’ as the capacity of India has been tested here regarding to the response to public health programmes.

Q7. Preliminary reports suggest that the Kozhikode outbreak ................. a stuttering chain of transmission. 
(a) is also calling
(b) is also challenging
(c) is also maintaining
(d) is also displaying 
(e) is also attracting

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘is also displaying’ as the outbreak in the Kozhikode is showing off a series of transmission of the disease.

Q8. The Venezuelan health system ............... A Minister who expressed concern over the high incidence of certain diseases that were believed to have been eradicated was sacked promptly last year. 
(a) has been contaminated
(b) has gone to dogs
(c) has nothing but fruitless
(d) has all but disappearing
(e) has all but collapsed

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘has all but collapsed’ as the latter part of the sentence talks about the concern over the disease’s outbreak which was believed to have been eradicated and was sacked again last year, this means the health system which was dealing with it has all but collapsed.

Q9. In Russia’s evolving foreign policy imagination, the pursuit of power and influence ................ the country’s traditions of normative behaviour and principled positions. 
(a) seems to eclipse 
(b) seems to emerge
(c) seems to set
(d) seems to degrade
(e) seems to rise

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘seems to eclipse’ as in the foreign policy imagination of the country mentioned, the pursuit of power and influence seems to be declining its traditions of normative behavior.

Q10. Doctors ............... in the very second patient, a diagnostic speed unrivalled in developing countries. 
(a) estimated the virus
(b) cured the virus
(c) identified the virus 
(d) caught the virus
(e) visualize the virus

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘identified the virus’ as the doctors identified the disease in every second patient. Here, ‘identification’ means diagnosis.

Q11. He ................. by ceding democratic space for dissent both within and outside his party, and by rolling back the country’s confrontational foreign policy.
(a) could make an entry
(b) could make a beginning 
(c) could fall in
(d) could indulge in
(e) could proceed with

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘could make a beginning’ is the appropriate alternative which suits the context and makes it grammatically correct.

Q12. Thinking .................. has both positive and negative implications. 
(a) above formed structured
(b) over normative structures
(c) beyond normative strictures 
(d) of set of rules
(e) about the norms

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘beyond normative strictures’ as ‘normative strictures’ refers to the strict set of norms.

Q13. India’s post-normative approach to external behaviour also ................. of the pursuit of power in the contemporary international system. 
(a) is a sign of emergency
(b) is a recognition of the importance 
(c) is a signal to significance
(d) is a call to demand
(e) is a summon to the need
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘is a recognition of the importance’ is the only alternative which is correct out of five in relation to the context.

Q14. We would do ourselves good to remember that the pursuit of national interest is a complex affair, and norms, values and soft power ................ the pursuit of hard power.
(a) should be maintained with
(b) should be formed with
(c) should remain with
(d) should co-operate with
(e) should co-exist with 
 
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘should co-exist with’ as the positive tone of the statement should be concluded with a solution that should lead it towards a hope, thus, it’s the best alternative.

Q15. Constitutional principles such as the independence of the judiciary in a well-established system of democratic governance are tall towers ................... tried and tested principles. 
(a) standing on the platform of
(b) built on the sure foundations of 
(c) formed on the grounds of
(d) recognized on the basis of 
(e) maintained on the level of

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘built on the sure foundations of’ is the best suited alternative.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF