Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 15th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018

Today is the Day 24 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (01-15): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.



Q1. LIKEWISE

(I) We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans 

(II) The examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal

(III) This is the crux of the draft Cauvery water management scheme filed in the Supreme Court on Monday during the short pause between polling 
(IV) And counting in the crucial Karnataka Assembly elections
(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)- (IV)
(e) (II)-(IV) 

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. (I)-(II): We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans likewise the examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.

Q2. BESIDES
(I) I should make too good a target for the French
(II) Those which the astronomers use
(III) I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse
(IV) There are a great many instruments 
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) both (I)-(III) & (IV)-(II)
(e) (IV)-(II)

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. (I)-(III): I should make too good a target for the French, besides I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.
(IV)-(II): There are a great many instruments besides those which the astronomers use.

Q3. HOWEVER
(I) We have also submitted the concerned report in the Supreme Court
(II) If you'd told me about it earlier, I could've been free
(III) The Delhi police has filed the chargesheet on medico legal and psychology analysis
(IV) Tomorrow I have plans to go back
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (IV)-(III)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. (II)-(IV): If you'd told me about it earlier, I could've been free. However, tomorrow I have plans to go back

Q4. HENCE
(I) As per the agreement, the consultancy will have the responsibility of planning, designing, and management of each project
(II) Any portion of the underground rhizome when broken off is capable of producing a new plant
(III) The difficulty of eradicating them when once established
(IV) The contract period is for the next three years
(a) (I)-(IV)
(b) both (II)-(III) & (I)-(IV)
(c) (II)-(IV)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. (II)-(III): Any portion of the underground rhizome when broken off is capable of producing a new plant; hence the difficulty of eradicating them when once established.

Q5. NEVERTHELESS
(I) The school uniform was an unattractive green
(II) I must tell you that we are alive
(III) The headmaster refused to consider changing it to another color
(IV) That we reached home safely, and that we speak of you daily, and enjoy your interesting letters very much
(a) (IV)-(II)
(b) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(c) (III)-(I)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) (III)-(IV)

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. (I)-(III): The school uniform was an unattractive green, nevertheless, the headmaster refused to consider changing it to another color.
(II)-(IV): Nevertheless, I must tell you that we are alive,--that we reached home safely, and that we speak of you daily, and enjoy your interesting letters very much.

Q6. ALTHOUGH
(I) I try very hard not to force issues 
(II) I find it very difficult to avoid them
(III) It was strange being in Quinn's room 
(IV) The only remnants of him were his machines
(a) (I)-(III)
(b) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(c) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(d) (IV)-(II)
(e) (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. (I)-(II): Although I try very hard not to force issues, I find it very difficult to avoid them.
(III)-(IV): It was strange being in Quinn's room although the only remnants of him were his machines.

Q7. STILL
(I) Alex had presented the issue as responsibility 
(II) Field inspection will be conducted and status reports will be prepared
(III) The consultants will deploy their staff in the city within a month 
(IV) Not money
(a) (III)-(II)
(b) (I)-(III)
(c) (IV)-(II)
(d) (I)-(IV) 
(e) bot (I)-(III) & (IV)-(II)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. (I)-(IV): Still, Alex had presented the issue as responsibility, not money.

Q8. BUT
(I) In business transactions Alex was frugal with his money 
(II) When it came to his family, he was generous
(III) She was dull and inattentive
(IV) I tried hard to teach her my sign language 
(a) (I)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(III)
(c) (IV)-(II)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. (I)-(II): In business transactions Alex was frugal with his money, but when it came to his family, he was generous.
(IV)-(III): I tried hard to teach her my sign language, but she was dull and inattentive.

Q9. INSTEAD
(I) As per the agreement, the consultancy will have the responsibility of planning, designing, and management of each project
(II) His lips seeking hers urgently all the while
(III) The contract period is for the next three years
(IV) He assisted her
(a) (IV)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) (III)-(IV) 
(e) (IV)-(I)

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. (IV)-(II): Instead, he assisted her, his lips seeking hers urgently all the while.

Q10. THOUGH
(I) He actually smiled
(II) It was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it
(III) I encountered some severe storms
(IV) I was never cast away nor distressed in any weather
(a) (II)-(I)
(b) (IV)-(I)
(c) both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)
(d) (IV)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. (I)-(II): He actually smiled, though it was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.
(IV)-(III): I was never cast away nor distressed in any weather, though I encountered some severe storms.

Q11. THEREFORE
(I) But his thoughts--the simplest, clearest 
(II) The DPS leader said auto-rickshaw drivers had drawn his attention to the harassment 
(III) they were facing at the hands of the authorities, at several places during his padayatra
(IV) And most terrible thoughts--would give him no peace
(a) (IV)-(I)
(b) (I)-(IV)
(c) (II)-(III)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(II)

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. (I)-(IV): But his thoughts--the simplest, clearest, and therefore most terrible thoughts--would give him no peace.

Q12. MOREOVER
(I) When at the pond
(II) He is incredibly handsome 
(III) I wished sometimes to add fish to my fare for variety
(IV) The new professor is smart and
(a) both (I)-(III) & (IV)-(II)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) both (I)-(IV) & (II)-(III)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (III)-(IV)

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. (I)-(III): Moreover, when at the pond, I wished sometimes to add fish to my fare for variety.
(IV)-(II): The new professor is smart and, moreover, he is incredibly handsome.

Q13. AND
(I) The accident did a hell of a job 
(II) The long coma and operations further messed him up
(III) The Bill conflates the definition of migrants, people who shift voluntarily, with that of refugees 
(IV) Who are forced to do so under duress giving them a claim to humanitarian protection.
(a) (IV)-(III)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) (I)-(III)
(e) (I)-(IV)

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. (I)-(II): The accident did a hell of a job and the long coma and operations further messed him up.

Q14. YET
(I) When Carmen's father died, she thought she was alone in the world
(II) He would want to know
(III) If he did, he might try to drive in on icy highways
(IV) All these people had been there for her
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) both (IV)-(II) & (III)-(I)
(d) (IV)-(III)
(e) both (I)-(IV) & (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. (I)-(IV): When Carmen's father died, she thought she was alone in the world, yet all these people had been there for her.
(II)-(III): He would want to know, yet if he did, he might try to drive in on icy highways.

Q15. ALONG WITH
(I) He found what he was looking for on the bottom shelf 
(II) Other oversized volumes
(III) The smell of cigarette smoke and beer clung to his clothes
(IV) A whiff of malt whisky
(a) (IV)-(I)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (II)-(III)
(d) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. (I)-(II): He found what he was looking for on the bottom shelf, along with other oversized volumes.
(III)-(IV): The smell of cigarette smoke and beer clung to his clothes, along with a whiff of malt whisky.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments