Sentence Improvement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 11th May 2018

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 20  of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Improvement(Phrase replacement) being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

Q1. Finally, the retiring judge would call to the assembly and share his own experiences and his advice for the future.
(a) would stop
(b) would summon
(c) would address
(d) would take part in
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'would address' as it is obvious that the retiring judge will address the assembly to share his experiences and give advice for the future.

Q2. Four persons were killed in four months in Kannur alone. So the government should appoint some people to stop this. The mainstream political parties should discuss why the murders continue even after all party peace talks.
(a) stop the murders
(b) take stern action to stop the trend
(c) take the charge of the murders
(d) react to these crimes
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'take stern action to stop the trend' as the cases of crimes has been discussed in the statement, thus government needs to take strict action against the ongoing trend.

Q3. It is too early to talk or indulge in wishful thinking about future calculations. Let us first contest the elections and reduce the number of votes polled in order to be able to form a government.
(a) win a sizeable number of seats
(b) get nominated
(c) lose with certain number of votes
(d) be a part of an party
(e)No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. 'win a sizeable number of seats' is the appropriate alternative that makes sense as the candidate is going to be the art of the government.

Q4. The measure is aimed at promoting e-vehicle’s use and the government is finding exemption from permits for such vehicles.
(a) is seeing
(b) is ignoring
(c) is considering
(d) is recalling
(e)No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. 'is considering' as the government is taking into consideration the exemption from permits of the vehicles.

Q5. Mental focus as part of asana practice is an entrée to the meditation that follows the asana. Without proper knowledge, asanas are just an exercise for the body; the mind is disengaged and vagrant.
(a) Without mental focus
(b) Without proper diet
(c) With proper meditation
(d) Without exact timing
(e)No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. 'Without mental focus' as the asana has been mentioned in the context which can only be done properly with a complete mental focus.

Q6. When doing Bhagiratasana, keep the great Bhagirata in mind. Bring tireless perseverance and steadfast motivation.
(a) healthy environment
(b) focus to your goal
(c) growth
(d) concentration to your practice
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. 'concentration to your practice' as the asana 'Bhagiratasana' needs proper concentration to the practice.

Q7. When Mr Tamhankar realized she wasn’t going to change her mind, he wound a handkerchief around her throat from behind and strangled her till she got wounded.
(a) till she stopped crawling
(b) till she stopped crying
(c) till she stopped moving
(d) till she find a reason to live
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. 'till she stopped moving' as the girl strangled herself till she stopped moving.

Q8. A voracious reader, Yashas said the environment of competition that had been created in school motivated him to play and prepare for the exam.
(a) motivated him to play
(b) encouraged him to plan his studies
(c) pressurized him to study
(d) forced him to work hard
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. 'encouraged him to plan his studies' as the reader has been signified as the voracious one and the competition created in the school encouraged her to plan for the studies.

Q9. Sometimes, I used to study while listening to music as it helped me concentrate. I faced the exams positively and confidently. Four preparatory tests ahead of the board exam corrected my mistakes and scared me to move ahead.
(a) pushed me to pass the exam
(b) bolstered me to face the exam
(c) frightened me to prepare for the exam
(d) exhausted me to anything
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. 'bolstered me to face the exam' as the mock tests or preparatory tests make him confident to face the exam.

Q10. He will spend several days with other family members in Bordeaux, France, while travelling to Switzerland where he is due to end his life on May 10.
(a) before heading to
(b) before reaching to
(c) after reaching to
(d) since living in
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. 'before heading to' is the best suited alternative.

Q11. He has produced dozens of research papers and until recently remained to finalize for different ecology journals.
(a) working
(b) worked to improve
(c) continued to search
(d) continued to review and edit
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. 'continued to review and edit' as the research papers has been mentioned in the context, this means the person is the editor. Thus, he continued to review and edit.

Q12. The family is decent and they have never heard Vijaydeep or his younger brother bump into any quarrel. They all are very humble people.
(a) get into any business
(b) take part in any conversation
(c) get into any brawl
(d) going for a party
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. 'get into any brawl' as it is mentioned that the family was humble, this means the boys were never get into any fight or brawl.

Q13. He was providing us with all the facilities that we should be endowed with.
(a) were having earlier
(b) were deprived of due to financial crisis
(c) were trying to get
(d) should not ignore due to financial crisis
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. 'were deprived of due to financial crisis' as it goes with the context of the statement.

Q14. Forget about making absolute black and white personae of children and parents, the young as against the old, none of these familial problems are bound to any freshness either.
(a) reason to find
(b) have any relation with
(c) get articulated with
(d) seems attached to
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. 'get articulated with' as the familial problems don't have any relation with the freshness, thus, it is never get articulated with it.

Q15. And all of it trundles towards an emotional climax which isn’t even good, manipulatively speaking, to make you take a box of tissues along to the theatre.
(a) a weepy finale
(b) a sorrowful conclusion
(c) a dull ending
(d) a disheartening plot
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. 'a weepy finale' as the ending of the show was weepy. This can be easily inferred from the last part of the sentence.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF