Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 

Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Sentence Improvement. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The police have also checked victory processions, bursting of crackers in public places or in front of residences, and taking out bike rallies etc. 
(a) have accelerated
(b) have even regularized
(c) have also banned 
(d) have also made
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘have also banned’ as the victory processions, rallies and bursting of crackers are the activities that usually get banned by the police.

Q2. All the water bodies along the route would be sanitized, and this would prove to be a boon to farmers of the districts, he said, adding that the project was being finalized.
(a) would be rerouted 
(b) would be filled with the surplus water
(c) would be cleaned
(d) would remain stagnant
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘would be filled with the surplus water’ as the positive tone in the context of the statement in the further part of the statement denotes that there would definitely be surplus supply of water which proves to be a boon for the farmers.

Q3. The current medical superintendent is not eligible for the post since he has got suspended out of 10 years, it has observed.
(a) he has been impeached
(b) he has performed a crime
(c) he has done no good work
(d) he lacks the mandatory administrative experience
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘he lacks the mandatory administrative experience’ as the eligibility of the post has been mentioned in the statement, there would be obviously the matter of experience of 10 years that hindered the appointment of the medical superintendent.

Q4. Paper ballots which were used previously, was creating tensions due to delay and issues in delivering it to the service voters. 
(a) was held to be problematic
(b) was not up to the mark
(c) was not eco-friendly
(d) was proving to be time-consuming
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘was proving to be time-consuming’ as the further part of the sentence talks about the delay and issues in delivering the service, there would definitely the matter of time consumption.

Q5. The minors, counted drastically for their alleged role in crimes ranging from murder to robbery, cut the iron grills of a window and broke out of their dormitories.
(a) held at the facility
(b) who were naive
(c) remained helpless
(d) never did their duty
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘held at the facility’ as the minors who were alleged and have been discussed in the statement were held at facility of dormitories but they absconded from there.

Q6. A TV reporter was illegally pulled to fight by a group of men while covering a story on the suspected water mafia in the city.
(a) was called near
(b) was welcomed to the party
(c) was allegedly abducted and thrashed
(d) was hanged to death
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘was allegedly abducted and thrashed’ is the only alternative that only goes with the negative tone of the context of the statement.

Q7. One of them accused the government of not paying attention and not doing anything for the benefit of the community. 
(a) interfering in the personal decisions
(b) regulating strict rules and regulations
(c) not completing their promises
(d) only paying lip service
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘only paying lip service’ means to flatter and promise big things by doing big talks. Thus, the government has only paid the lip service and did nothing for the benefit of the community.

Q8. More importantly, the party drastically overlooked the struggles of tenants for land rights into struggles of tenants, the landless and the land-poor for land ownership rights.
(a) hardly considered
(b) completely banned
(c) strategically turned
(d) however criticized
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘strategically turned’ as the party turned the struggles of the single unit into the struggles of all communities.

Q9. Successive governments after the first Ministry did not ensure that the lands assigned through the reforms were used only for agricultural purposes and tenancy which was forcefully taken did not crop up. 
(a) was however acquired
(b) was illegally made
(c) was legally abolished
(d) was not valid
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘was legally abolished’ is the only alternative which makes the statement meaningful after replacement.

Q10. The onus is more on the government of the day to promise it is considered as blocking the appointment of anyone the judges themselves have found fit and deserving. 
(a) to help others in a way
(b) to ensure it is not seen
(c) to try it to be not practiced
(d) to stop it
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘to ensure it is not seen’ as the responsibility of the government is now to ensure that it won’t let blocking of the appointment of anyone whom judges feel to be fit and deserving.

Q11. The Government wants to be in limelight of the public generally and of owners of motor vehicles in particular, to the necessity of exercising all possible economy in the use of petrol. 
(a) decided to make rules for
(b) promise to work hard for
(c) wishes to do favor for
(d) desire to invite the attention of
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘desire to invite the attention’ as the government desire to gain the attention towards the need of exercising all possible economy in the use of petrol.

Q12.  When we decided to stop staging plays taking into consideration our age, Neelu felt that he was still young and started acting with ‘Crazy’ Mohan’s troupe.
(a) to reduce the duration of the play
(b) to broadcast the play on the TV
(c) to barred the entry of so many audience
(d) to remain working
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q13. He easily blended with any group and was ever ready to do any role. He would never project himself, but develop the character in such a way that people would however completely ignore him the moment he appeared
(a) would appreciate his attire
(b) would do deeds to criticize him
(c) would start abusing him
(d) would start concentrating on him 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘would start concentrating on him’ as the whole statement talks about the qualities of the person. Thus, it is the best suited option.

Q14.  He was a very positive person and enjoyed life. Even when I met him a day ago, he told me that the doctors had only amputated his leg and he could run fast without it. 
(a) he won’t be able to live anymore
(b) he could still dance without it
(c) he could still live without it
(d) he couldn’t perform well without it
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘he could still live without it’ as the doctor had amputated his one leg, he still had hope that he could live without it even.

Q15. Some worry that restricting carbs can fortunately lead to low blood sugar levels, a condition known as hypoglycaemia, and potentially stunt a child’s growth.
(a) can lead to dangerously
(b) can unfortunately form
(c) can make
(d) can lead to slowly
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘can lead to dangerously’ is the best suited alternative as the illness has been mentioned in the sentence which shows that restriction of carbs can dangerously lead to hypoglycemia.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF