Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 5th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 14  of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Rearrangement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) ambient air pollution together globally every year.
(B) accounts for 34% or 2.4 million of the seven million premature deaths caused by household and
(C) Southeast Asia region to aggressively address the double burden of household and ambient (outdoor) air pollution,
(D) The WHO has called upon member-countries in its
(E) saying the region, which comprises India,
(a) DCEBA
(b) DCBEA
(c) DBCEA
(d) DABCE
(e) DECBA

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. DCEBA

Q2. (A) I must confess that I am intrigued by your invitation to me to join the members of the Indo-Korean War Veterans
(B) was the Chairman and General Thorat was the Commander of the Custodian Forces of India.
(C) It is of course true that
(D) in welcoming the new Ambassador from South Korea.
(E) I spent some few months of my life in Panmunjom in my capacity as Alternate Chairman of the Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission of which General Thimayya
(a) ACBED
(b) ADCBE
(c) ADCEB
(d) ABCDE
(e) AEDCB

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. ADCEB

Q3. (A) held talks against a classic Chinese landscape of gardens and lakes, with and without aides.
(B) Indian and Chinese troops engaged in a tense stand-off lasting 73 days.
(C) on the high Himalayan plateau of Doklam on the borders of Bhutan, India and China, overlooking the vital Siliguri Corridor connecting ‘mainland’ India to the Northeastern States,
(D) The optics were reassuring and optimism about the outcome of these conversations was implied. Only a year ago,
(E) For the duration of a day and a half, the leaders of the world’s two most populous countries
(a) ECBDA
(b) EDCBA
(c) EACDB
(d) EADCB
(e) EBCDA

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. EADCB

Q4. (A) The authorities may claim that the situation is stable but the daily litany of violence tells a different story.
(B) on different planes across the country.
(C) The authorities need to analyse why simultaneous upheavals are taking place
(D) Each day, a concatenation of events and situations are contributing to feelings of deep unease.
(E) Take internal security, for instance.
(a) CAEDB
(b) CEBAD
(c) CDEAB
(d) CBEAD
(e) CBDEA

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. CBDEA

Q5. (A) Strong patent protection is a crucial part of this process.
(B) Transgenic technologies such as Bt cotton are an important part of India’s cotton production arsenal.
(C) that fail when used improperly, as was the case with Bollgard-2. The important thing for India
(D) They are not infallible. But this is true of all technologies, like antibiotics,
(E) is to keep incentivising the development of such technologies and to use them properly.
(a) BECDA
(b) BACDE
(c) BDAEC
(d) BCDAE
(e) BDCEA

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. BDCEA

Q6. (A) It is not uncommon for batsmen
(B) of the supporting cast.
(C) to finish as part
(D) who began their careers as leading stroke-makers
(E) Age converts the carefree into the careworn.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ACBDE
(c) ADCBE
(d) ADEBC
(e) AECDB

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ADCBE

Q7. (A) and journalists are increasingly the targets of online smear campaigns
(B) by the most radical nationalists, who vilify them
(C) and even threaten physical reprisals.
(D) With Hindu nationalists trying to purge all manifestations of ‘anti-national’ thought
(E) from the national debate, self-censorship is growing in the mainstream media
(a) DEBCA
(b) DEABC
(c) DBCEA
(d) DACBE
(e) DCBEA

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. DEABC

Q8. (A) The business model of platform companies,
(B) It demands a more transparent, trustworthy and accountable online ecosystem
(C) is central to the crisis.
(D) which collect data for monetisation,
(E) Hence, the EC recommendation focusses more on the role of platform companies.
(a) ADCEB
(b) ADCBE
(c) ABCED
(d) ACBDE
(e) AECDB

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ADCEB

Q9. (A) It has potentially sabotaged elections. Even as governments and social media companies grapple with methods
(B) of countering the publishing of fake news,
(C) a particularly alarming strain has come into existence recently, in the Rana Ayyub case.
(D) It has whipped up communal frenzy.
(E) Fake news has wreaked damage several times over the last few years.
(a) EADCB
(b) ECDBA
(c) EDCBA
(d) EDABC
(e) EBCDA

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. EDABC

Q10. (A) This is a potential threat to anybody who has an online presence.
(B) It has been proven that false news spreads faster and farther than real news.
(C) there is absolutely no stopping them as they leap from group to group within seconds.
(D) Any attempts at correcting statements that are wrongly attributed to users will find a much more limited audience and once the screenshots reach WhatsApp,
(E) The damage to one’s reputation is immediate and impossible to completely reverse.
(a) ABDCE
(b) ABCDE
(c) ACDEB
(d) ADBCE
(e) AECDB

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDCE

Q11. (A) son get into the IIT in the future?
(B) what should I do to help my six-year-old
(C) There was a question in Quora that went something like,
(D) So, this is what our aspirations for our six-year-olds have come to.
(E) I read that twice, and yes, that was the question.
(a) CDEAB
(b) CBEAD
(c) CBAED
(d) CAEDB
(e) CEABD

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. CBAED

Q12. (A) and become responsible citizens?
(B) Financial success matters but shouldn’t our children learn to respect nature
(C) on raising compassionate and empathetic kids?
(D) We all want a secure future for our progeny but wouldn’t the world become
(E) a better place if we focussed half of our attention
(a) DBCEA
(b) DACEB
(c) DCEAB
(d) DEABC
(e) DECBA

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. DECBA

Q13. (A) and thus I fail as a ‘supposed to be’ wife. Silence is a bargain for a happy life,
(B) happiness at least for one member.
(C) Because I resist, I refuse, I think, I give views...
(D) That doesn’t mean I’m the silent type.
(E) In fact, I’m the loudest one in the house. And that is the root of all problems.
(a) DCAEB
(b) DEABC
(c) DBCEA
(d) DECAB
(e) DACEB

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. DECAB

Q14. (A) The contracting industry is a place where worlds collide.
(B)  Where the purity of physical effort by migrant labourers roasted by the sun,
(C) I inherited an industrial engineering company that was founded by my grandfather.
(D) delivers to the world around them the comforts of modern infrastructure.
(E) Everything here is centred on the basics. Basic needs, basic hopes, and basic aspirations and expectations.
(a) CBDEA
(b) CADEB
(c) CABDE
(d) CDEAB
(e) CEADB

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. CABDE

Q15. (A) He was a calm boy, anchored by the recent acceptance of death and detached from the inconsistent character of strangers.
(B) In rural middle class homes, there is no time to mourn death.
(C) Counter-measures are taken to manage the sharp shift in the trajectory of the lives of the survivors.
(D) Fresh defences are built to protect their dignity.
(E) Hopes are realigned into the shadows of new breadwinners as they learn to cradle an uncertain future on their still soft shoulders.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ABDEC
(c) ACDEB
(d) AECDB
(e) ADCEB

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. ABCDE

                                      Print Friendly and PDF



No comments