Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 7th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 16  of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Rearrangement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) I learnt of this family network only after he died, when his younger brother accompanied 
(B) confronted me with a rare force,
(C) The stark class divisions that occupy and fracture the daily lives of the world 
(D) the body back to their village and his elder brother had to be informed.  
(E) through the way they played out across one generation of one small family.
(a) AEDCB
(b) ACDBE
(c) ADBCE
(d) ADCBE
(e) ABCDE

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. ADCBE

Q2. (A) if it must come at the cost of fracturing the families of others and eroding the hearts of all humans? 
(B) hard to escape and even harder to understand.
(C) What justification can the uneven concentration of money give, 
(D) When worlds collide, these things become 
 (E) There is no great honour in rescuing others once we have gained the safety of a lifeboat. 
(a) EDCBA
(b) EACDB
(c) EBCDA
(d) ECDBA
(e) ECADB

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. ECADB

Q3. (A) that no amount of policing can solve the issue.
(B) The fact that the stadium was not full and that touts outside were having a field day shows 
(C) It is odd that large sections of the media did not report the black market in tickets during the Royal Challengers
(D) Bangalore-Chennai Super Kings IPL match in Bengaluru,
(E) something that should have been taken seriously. 
(a) CEDBA
(b) CDBEA
(c) CDEBA
(d) CADEB
(e) CBDEA

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. CDEBA

Q4. (A) This leads physicians to prescribe not just traditional branded drugs out of expectation of higher, 
(B) internationally regulated quality, but also Indian branded generics. 
(C) This is a situation unique to India whereby generic drug manufacturers add their brand name to the generic, 
(D) helping physicians trust in the reputation of the generic drug manufacturer for drug quality over another, 
(E) potentially lower quality generic drug.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ABDCE
(c) ACDBE
(d) AEDCB
(e) ADCEB

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ABCDE

Q5. (A) As for the alleged fault of the van driver who is believed to have been using his mobile phone 
(B) while driving, it is a lesson for all.
(C) Posting of railway personnel and having a siren facility should be thought of at all unmanned crossings. 
(D) The priority now should be to construct road overbridges, underbridges, diversion roads and 
(E) subways at such crossings and the Union Railway Minister should set senior officials in each Railway division a deadline of a year to achieve this. 
(a) DECBA
(b) DECAB
(c) DCAEB
(d) DBCEA
(e) DACEB

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. DECAB

Q6. (A) ‘Safety first’ is the last concern of Indian road users who think they are like the proverbial cat with nine lives. 
(B) Perhaps our numerous engineering colleges and technical institutes can think of such projects.
(C) it should be made mandatory to have rumble strips or speed bumps on either side of such crossings. 
(D) In order to minimise accidents, 
(E) Powerful blink lights and loud hooters that can be activated just before a train crosses should be thought of. 
(a) ACBDE
(b) ABCDE
(c) ADECB
(d) ADCEB
(e) AEDCB

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ADCEB

Q7. (A) I was feeling rather antsy. 
(B) Though the precursors had been positive, I was nervous. 
(C) I am sure it would have been the same had it been an arranged match. 
(D) I was to be an important member of the new family, a daughter-in-law! 
(E) With tonnes of expectations and prejudices against this role in society, 
(a) BEDCA
(b) BACDE
(c) BDCEA
(d) BCDAE
(e) BCDEA

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. BCDEA

Q8. (A) Once they are a little familiar with us, they want to know how it all did happen! 
(B) While meeting diverse sets of people is commonplace in metropolitan cities, 
(C) most people want to know the reactions of our parents. And get rather disappointed when we tell them it was all peaceful and smooth. 
(D) Some don’t believe it. 
(E) For, how could our parents be so accepting is what many wonder aloud.
(a) ACDBE
(b) ABDCE
(c) ABCDE
(d) ADBCE
(e) AEDCB

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCDE

Q9. (A) the new family and its culture. 
(B) And I think this is what you call the best of both worlds.
(C) Today, sambar sadam is as dear to me (if not more) 
(D) I took my time to assimilate myself into 
(E) as is rajma-chawal. 
(a) DABCE
(b) DACEB
(c) DBCEA
(d) DCBEA
(e) DECBA

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. DACEB

Q10. (A) Soon the big day arrived and it all went off well 
(B) nobody in the extended family really cared or dared to behave otherwise. 
(C) There was novelty, fun and joy all around.
(D) with lots of happiness and a little anxiety. 
(E) When our parents had taken a positive stance, 
(a) ADEBC
(b) ADBCE
(c) ABCDE
(d) ABCED
(e) ACBED

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. ADEBC

Q11. (A) Don’t they know of the many scientists who had been just ordinary students? 
(B) It is hard to think how anyone can decide a student cannot study asubject because the marks in the particular subject are ‘low’. 
 (C) There is today a culture of glorifying only students who have secured relatively high marks 
(D) Who are we to write off someone’s destiny?
(E) in the subjects of ‘greater order of significance’. 
(a) CBDEA
(b) CEABD
(c) CDEBA
(d) CEBAD
(e) CABED

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. CEBAD

Q12. (A) meeting them halfway to make everyone’s day better. 
(B) So, as much as I like to watch my regular soaps, I watch that teen drama on TV and commiserate 
(C) with them about how brutal homework can be. 
(D) I too get the giggles, the huhs and the duhs! But I think I handle them better than my better half, 
(E) It’s not just my husband. 
(a) EBCDA
(b) EADCB
(c) ECDBA
(d) EDBCA
(e) EDABC

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. EDABC

Q13. (A) with a majority of them living past 60. 
(B) with an incidence of about 30,000 babies a year in India.
(C) has almost doubled during the past three decades, 
(D) The overall life expectancy of individuals with Down Syndrome 
(E) DS occurs across gender, racial and socio-economic profiles,
(DS) 
(a) DCBEA
(b) DCAEB
(c) DEABC
(d) DBCEA
(e) DACEB

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. DCAEB

Q14. (A) and a collection of lipsticks from the most loved decade were before us. 
(B) an array of cosmetics including eye-shadow kit, blush, mascara and liquid foundation, 
(C) A little badgering by loving daughters pushed our father to unfasten the lock with a hammer. 
(D) Our happiness knew no bounds as our eyes almost immediately exhibited the feeling. 
(E) Wooden hair pins, metal bindi stamps with tiny containers of coloured bindi powder, small wooden kumkum cases, 
(a) CEADB
(b) CDBEA
(c) CDEBA
(d) CBDEA
(e) CADEB

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. CDEBA

Q15. (A) It was probably the last decade when one witnessed the existence of a hobby such as philately 
(B) or learnt the idea of cinema halls being a focal point of urban spaces, or would know that Eclairs was a toffee of the highest order. 
(C) From this perspective the 1990s should be lauded aside from being loved, for its fine balancing act. 
(D) The decade cherry-picked the finest to offer to us millennials. 
(E) Or so I would like to believe.
(a) ADCBE
(b) ACDEB
(c) ABDCE
(d) ABCDE
(e) AEDCB


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. ABCDE



You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF