Vocabulary for SBI Clerk Prelims: 21st May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th May 2018

Today is the Day 30 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(1-8): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q1. REPERCUSSIONS
(a) Consequences
(b) Consideration
(c) Attention
(d) Attraction
(e) Causes

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. REPERCUSSIONS- A consequence or ending result of something

Q2. COSMOPOLITAN
(a) Turquoise
(b) Sapphire
(c) Continental
(d) Universal
(e) All-inclusive

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. COSMOPOLITAN- pertaining to the whole world; all inclusive

Q3. AGENDA
(a) Referral
(b) Memorandum
(c) Docket
(d) Conspiracy
(e) Bucket List

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. AGENDA- plan of a meeting

Q4. CHARLATAN
(a) Thief
(b) Honorable
(c) Honest
(d) Trickster
(e) Advocate

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. CHARLATAN- trickster

Q5. ABASH
(a) Reduced
(b) Condemned
(c) Helpless
(d) Ashamed
(e) Scolded

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. ABASH- to be ashamed

Q6. GRUESOME
(a) Vigorously
(b) Latently
(c) Ghastly
(d) Stringent
(e) Ghostly

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. GRUESOME- ghastly or deadly

Q7. SPLENDID
(a) Aftermath
(b) Magnificent
(c) Intelligent
(d) Ample
(e) Mammoth

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. SPLENDID- grand; magnificent

Q8. DEVIOUS
(a) Stray
(b) Gourmet
(c) Glutton
(d) Zealous
(e) Enormous

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. DEVIOUS- deviating; not straightforward

Directions(9-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q9. SPORADICALLY
(a) Randomly
(b) Intermittently
(c) Frequently
(d) Completely
(e) Thoroughly

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. SPORADICALLY- Occurring at various intervals; intermittently

Q10. SMATTERING
(a) Belligerent
(b) Deep Knowledge
(c) Marvelous
(d) Fabulous
(e) Wholesome

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. SMATTERING- having little knowledge

Q11. SMEAR
(a) Spread
(b) Rub
(c) Apply
(d) Remove
(e) Uncover

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. SMEAR- to cover or coat

Q12. CONTUMACY
(a) Harsh
(b) Disobedience
(c) Obedience
(d) Subservient
(e) Feudal

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. CONTUMACY- Disobedience

Q13. TIRADE
(a) Benign
(b) Malign
(c) Praise
(d) Censure
(e) Succumbed

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. TIRADE- Condemn; Censure

Q14. PANDEMONIUM
(a) Chaos
(b) Tranquility
(c) Humorous
(d) Uprooting
(e) Pacifying

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. PANDEMONIUM- Chaos

Q15. ABATEMENT
(a) Increase
(b) Lessen
(c) Worsen
(d) Adorn
(e) Decorate

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. ABATEMENT- to lessen



You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF