Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Prelims: 7th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Today is the Day 47 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Cloze Test being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Check Detailed VIDEO SOLUTION for this QUIZ!!



Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The (1) ___________ of the deadly Nipah virus around Kozhikode, Kerala, is a test of India’s (2) __________to respond to public health emergencies. In 2018, the World Health Organization listed Nipah as one of the 10 priority pathogens (3) _______ urgent research, given its ability to (4) ___________ lethal outbreaks and the lack of drugs available against it. As an RNA (ribonucleic acid) virus, Nipah has an (5) ___________ rate of mutation — that is, it can easily adapt to spread more efficiently among humans than it does now. Such an adaptation would result in a truly dangerous microbe. Nipah already kills up to 70% of those it infects, through a mix of (6) ___________ that include encephalitis, a brain inflammation marked by a coma state, disorientation, and long-lasting after-effects, such as convulsions, in those who survive. Thankfully, in most outbreaks in South Asia so far the virus has displayed a “stuttering chain of transmission”. This means that once the virus (7) ________ from fruit bats, its natural reservoir, to humans, it moves mainly to people in close contact with patients, such as hospital staff and family caregivers. But these caregivers are at high risk, (8) __________the sicker the patients become, the more virus they secrete. Preliminary reports (9) __________ that the Kozhikode outbreak is also displaying a stuttering chain of transmission. Of the 11 confirmed Nipah fatalities, three were from the same family. While researchers are (10) _______ investigating how they were exposed, a bat colony living in a well in the family’s yard is a strong suspect. This fits in with how outbreaks have historically begun in the subcontinent. In a 2007 outbreak in Nadia, West Bengal, for example, patient zero is (11) ___________ to have acquired the virus from palm liquor contaminated by bat droppings. The next waves of (12) ___________ have historically occurred among close contacts and caregivers, such as nurses; the same pattern (13) _______ detected in Kozhikode as well. But these are preliminary reports, and new information may change what we know about the present virus. Several patients with (14)___________ of infection are under observation. Only when clinical investigations are complete can it be (15) __________ how contagious the virus really is. If it is found travelling over long distances, the authorities will have to be ready with strategies to combat its spread.

Q1. 
(a) Outbreak 
(b) Entry
(c) Transition
(d) Break
(e) Outcome

S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Outbreak- a sudden occurrence of something unwelcome, such as war or disease.

Q2. 
(a) Captivity
(b) Capacity
(c) Able
(d) Sustainability
(e) Susceptibility

S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Capacity- the maximum amount that something can contain.

Q3.
(a) Desiring
(b) Meeting
(c) Greeting
(d) Needing
(e) Selling

S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Needing- require (something) because it is essential or very important rather than just desirable.

Q4. 
(a) Trigger 
(b) Amuse
(c) Prefer
(d) Complete
(e) Sustain

S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Trigger- cause to function.

Q5. 
(a) Unconditional
(b) Acceptable
(c) Exceptional
(d) Co-operative
(e) Unpredictable

S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Exceptional- unusual; not typical.

Q6.
(a) Adoption
(b) Relations
(c) Symptoms
(d) Co-ordination
(e) Descriptions

S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Symptoms- a physical or mental feature which is regarded as indicating a condition of disease, particularly such a feature that is apparent to the patient.

Q7. 
(a) Required
(b) Acquired
(c) Retires
(d) Spreads
(e) Contaminates

S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Spreads- extend over a large or increasing area

Q8. 
(a) As
(b) Because
(c) so far
(d) Healthier
(e) Miser

S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Because

Q9. 
(a) Suggest
(b) Reflect
(c) Protect
(d) Generate
(e) Manufacture

S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Suggest - put forward for consideration

Q10.
(a) Yet
(b) So far
(c) Till
(d) Still
(e) Until

S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Still

Q11. 
(a) Supposed
(b) Believed
(c) Transformed
(d) Imagined
(e) Considered

S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Believed - accept that (something) is true, especially without proof

Q12. 
(a) Inflation
(b) Affection
(c) Suspension
(d) Infections
(e) Recognition

S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Infections - the process of infecting or the state of being infected

Q13.
(a) have been
(b) has been
(c) was
(d) once
(e) had been

S13. Ans.(b) Sol. has been

Q14. 
(a) sign
(b) symptoms
(c) symbols
(d) signature
(e) procedure

S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Symptoms - a physical or mental feature which is regarded as indicating a condition of disease, particularly such a feature that is apparent to the patient.

Q15. 
(a) shown
(b) imagined
(c) predicted
(d) checked
(e) determined

S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Determined - having made a firm decision and being resolved not to change it.


No comments