Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 1st June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Cloze Test Quiz SBI PO Prelims: 1st June 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims (Week-03)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.
Following  the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, this is the Third week and we are here with the practice questions on Cloze Test. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.


Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

While there is general acceptance that the Indian judicial system suffers from case delay and the use of (1)……………….. methods, the (2)………………. on judicial reform remains focussed on areas such as appointments and vacancies. It is time that organisational (3)………………… and court processes that also contribute to case delay are studied. We focus on two areas that greatly affect court efficiency: case listing practices and court infrastructure. The need to scientifically determine how many cases should be listed per day cannot be stressed enough. It is not uncommon to see over 100 matters listed before a judge in a day. When a judge is pressed for time, not only does the quality of (4)……………….. suffer but it also means that several cases will (5)…………………… go unheard. Matters listed towards the end (usually cases near the final stage of hearing) tend to be left over at disproportionate rates and often end up getting stuck in the system. The consequences are (6)………………., affecting judges, lawyers, registry staff and, ultimately, case disposal. The uncertainty around which cases will come up for hearing means neither judges nor lawyers can plan their preparation. This situation (7)……………… lawyers to waste time waiting in court and enables them to (8)………………… the simultaneous listing of multiple cases as an excuse for adjournments. Registry staff must manage the massive task of re-listing leftover matters in an already bulging (9)……………….., instead of (10)……………….. case flow. The second issue is infrastructure: from (11)…………………. support staff for judges to the (12)…………………. of basic courtroom facilities. Without research and secretarial support, judges are unable to perform their functions in a timely manner. For instance, in a private interview, a judge said that even though he managed to hear close to 70 cases in a day, it took two days for the stenographers to finish typing the orders. A 2016 report published by the Supreme Court showed that existing infrastructure could (13)……………….. only 15,540 judicial officers against the all-India (14)…………………. strength of 20,558. The lack of infrastructure also raises serious (15)………………….. about access to justice.


Q1. 
(a) operable
(b) refurbished
(c) antiquated
(d) employed
(e) operative

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Antiquated: old-fashioned or outdated.

Q2. 
(a) fact
(b) discourse
(c) amendment
(d) iteration
(e) order

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Discourse: written or spoken communication or debate, conversation

Q3. 
(a) facilities
(b) sufferings
(c) calamities
(d) doorway
(e) barriers

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. Barriers: a circumstance or obstacle that keeps people or things apart or prevents communication or progress

Q4. 
(a) statement
(b) adjudication
(c) law
(d) impeachment
(e) operation

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Adjudication: a formal judgments on a disputed matter.

Q5. 
(a) inevitably
(b) alternatively
(c) abruptly
(d) randomly
(e) wickedly

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Inevitably: (adverb) as is certain to happen; unavoidably.

Q6. 
(a) complete
(b) individual
(c) sole
(d) manifold
(e) monolithic

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Manifold: (adjective) many and various

Q7. 
(a) motivates
(b) harassing
(c) compels
(d) signifies
(e) promulgate

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Compels: (verb) force or oblige (someone) to do something.

Q8. 
(a) pacify
(b) quest
(c) assign
(d) cite
(e) request

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. Cite: (verb) to quote; refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.

Q9. 
(a) issue
(b) circuit
(c) docket
(d) consignment
(e) portfolio

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Docket: (verb) enter (a case) on a list of those due to be heard

Q10. 
(a) agitating
(b) surmounting
(c) streamlining
(d) considering
(e) abolishing

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Streamline: (verb) make (an organization or system) more efficient and effective by employing faster or simpler working methods.

Q11. 
(a) inadequate
(b) ample
(c) enlarged
(d) generous
(e) largish

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Inadequate: (adjective) lacking the quality or quantity required; insufficient for a purpose.

Q12.  
(a) presence
(b) expansion
(c) dearth
(d) bounty
(e) surplus

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Dearth: (noun) a scarcity or lack of something

Q13.
(a) impede
(b) disappoint
(c) gratify
(d) bother
(e) accommodate

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Accommodate: (verb) to provide something desired, needed or convenient; (of a building or other area) provide lodging or sufficient space for

Q14.  
(a) sanctioned
(b) veto
(c) denial
(d) prohibition
(e) rejection

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Sanction: official permission or approval for an action.

Q15. 
(a) implementation
(b) settlement
(c) influence
(d) concerns
(e) emphasis

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. Concerns: anxiety; worry.


Print Friendly and PDF