English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 11th June 2018 (Video Solution LIVE Now)

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 11th June 2018

Today is the Day 51 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Watch Video Solution of this Quiz!! 


Directions (1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) He was an .............. man, clinging to a guitar twanging Christianity in the face of public opinion.
(II) They were quite .............. in their opinions and sneered at my "naivety" in accepting your suggestions.
(a) dominant
(b) submissive
(c) lenient
(d) obstinate
(e) unreliable


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Obstinate- stubborn


Q2. (I) Thus Christ ............ in the stocks and stones the old evil spirits that tenanted them, and took their place.
(II) They have been ............ by the more gorgeous looking hybrids, which have been evolved during the past two years.
(a) accept
(b) ousted
(c) harbor
(d) shelter
(e) impel


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Ousted- to remove or expel


Q3. (I) It is possible to regard the ............... policy dispassionately as an interesting illustration of Jefferson's love of peace.
(II) He now laid an .............. upon Megara by which the Megarians were forbidden on pain of death to pursue trading operations with any part of the Athenian Empire.
(a) allowance
(b) suffering
(c) embargo
(d) endorsement
(e) agreement


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Embargo- an official ban


Q4. (I) But he was so handsome, and she so ........... he wanted to go out with her, that she ignored the instincts warning her it would never last.
(II) He jumped and turned toward her, equally .............. that she had snuck up on him.
(a) incurious
(b) scandalize
(c) amazed
(d) jaded
(e) impassive


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. Amazed- surprised


Q5. (I) We have .............. of cause, of infinity, of good and Flint.
(II) They would feel bound to disregard their sporadic .............., and act only for reasons that would be clearly set out in black and white.
(a) logic
(b) knowledge
(c) reasonable
(d) ignorance
(e) intuitions


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Intuitions- immediate cognition without the use of conscious rational processes


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence which is divided into 5 parts out of which one part may or may not have error in it. It is then followed by 5 options out of which one is your answer. Choose the option which gives the grammatically incorrect part as answer. 



Q6. What unites them is the fact(A)/ that they are both matinee(B)/ idles, who seem to be relying(C)/ on popularity acquired from cinema to(D)/ catapult them into political State power(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘idles’ with ‘idols’
Idle- empty; vacant
Idol- a cultural icon, or especially popular person


Q7. Instead getting into the thick(A)/ of action, Rajinikanth has focused(B)/ on creating a strong(C)/ infrastructure for(D)/ the yet-to-be-launched political party(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘Instead’ should be followed with ‘of’


Q8. The notification specifies a minimum age of(A)/ 40 years and minimum qualification of graduation(B)/ from a recognizing university or institute(C)/ while higher qualification will(D)/ be an added advantage(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘recognizing’ with ‘recognized’


Q9. We want to make the youth and farmers aware(A)/ during this tour. We will not talk about(B)/ parties or their candidates. But(C)/ we will appeal to the voters to scrutinized(D)/ the work of the sitting MLAs of their areas(E).
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. Replace ‘scrutinized’ with ‘scrutinize’ as ‘to’ is always followed by the first form of the verb


Q10. The conference will cover(A)/ both classical and modern elements of Hindi(B)/ and we intends to get(C)/ delegates and scholars of Hindi(D)/ from all over the world(E).
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘intends’ with ‘intend’ as the subject preceded is plural


Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrases. 

Q11. A penny for your thoughts
(a) To beguile someone
(b) To steal someone's plan
(c) To find out what another person thinking about you
(d) A way of asking what someone is thinking
(e) To try to bribe someone for the ideas they innovate


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: A way of asking what someone is thinking


Q12. Back to the drawing board
(a) To get back to the pavilion
(b) When an attempt fails and it's time to start all over
(c) When someone has stop following his/her passion and left with no enthusiasm to start it again
(d) To start to paint again
(e) To get back to the one's normal behavior


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: When an attempt fails and it's time to start all over


Q13. Curiosity killed the cat
(a) To warn of the dangers of unnecessary investigation or experimentation
(b) To become too judgmental about someone that often leads to the bad consequences
(c) To find out the reason behind someone's happiness and then spoil it
(d) To eat too much to derive pleasure from it
(e) Too much animosity leads to war


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: Being Inquisitive can lead you into an unpleasant situation


Q14. Devil's Advocate
(a) To disregard someone's good work
(b) To initiate the fight
(c) To attack first
(d) To support the enemy
(e) To present a counter argument


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: To present a counter argument


Q15. Every cloud has a silver lining
(a) Everyone has flaws in him/her
(b) To state the fact that everyone has a quality in him/her
(c) To be optimistic even in the difficult times with a hope that it will definitely lead to good time one day
(d) To find out whether the weather is good or not
(e) Everyone is filled with enthusiasm to do something in life


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Be optimistic, even difficult times will lead to better days




You May also like to Read:
                                     

    Video solutions will be updated soon...

              

    Print Friendly and PDF