English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 12th June 2018


Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 12th June 2018

Today is the Day 52 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)............ is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)............. with solving social problems, (3)............. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)............. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)............. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

Q1. 
(a) craving
(b) aim
(c) apathy
(d) aspirations
(e) expectation

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Aspirations- desires

Q2.
(a) steps
(b) deviation
(c) assimilation 
(d) indifference
(e) amelioration

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Assimilation- act of imbibing

Q3.
(a) unabling
(b) enabling
(c) abling
(d) preventing
(e) inhibiting

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Enabling- allowing

Q4.
(a) joins
(b) coupled
(c) pair
(d) counts
(e) stand

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Coupled- paired

Q5.
(a) cuddled
(b) coupled
(c) hold
(d) embarrass
(e) embrace

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Embrace- to accept


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies
(B) They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows
(C) Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular
(D) That places mental health issues front and centre
(E) The controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22 

Q6. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. (Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular: the controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22. Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies. They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows that places mental health issues front and centre

The correct sequence is CEABD; B


Q7. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q8. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q9. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q10. Which is the FIFTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. D


Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If there sentence is grammatically correct, then choose (e) .i.e. "No error" as your answer.

Q11. Sheff pointed out that the(A)/ depiction was drawn(B)/ accurately from the writer’s(C)/ own suicide attempt — and(D)/ similar experiences that he knew off(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace 'knew off' with 'knew of'

Q12. The premises of the asylum were(A)/ very important because the malefactor(B)/, the unspeakable mental illness(C)/ itself, must contained(D)/ effectively(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. 'must' should be followed by 'be' as it is modal and can't be followed by the third form of the verb

Q13. It is her business, after all, to be discrete(A)/, hidden away. But her other life(B)/, that of a superhero, forces her(C)/ to take on viable threats(D)/ in an ‘open and notorious’ manner(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q14. It is only but natural that a writer(A)/, deeply interested in Carnatic music(B)/, would wanting to be the first in the(C)/ queue to interview the ebullient(D)/ maestro on this important milestone(E). 
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'wanting' with 'want' as modal should be followed by the first form of the verb only

Q15. Going to just the(A)/ available information(B)/, yes, changes(C)/ have happened(D)/. Some radical, some cosmetic(E). 
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. Change 'Going to' into 'Going by'
You May also like to Read:
                                     

    Video solutions will be updated soon...

              

    Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments