English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 13th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 13th June 2018


Today is the Day 53 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Check Live Video Solutions 


Directions (1-5): In the question given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. 

Q1. (I) It would be a good investment for the future
(II) This house is quite expensive for me now
(a) And
(b) Still
(c) Even
(d) On the other hand
(e) Yet

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. This house is quite expensive for me now. On the other hand, it would be a good investment for the future.

Q2. (I) No matter how many times she tried to reassure herself of that
(II) She remained concerned
(a) Though
(b) Still
(c) However
(d) Moreover
(e) Yet

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. Yet, no matter how many times she tried to reassure herself of that, she remained concerned.

Q3. (I) The only remnants of him were his machines
(II) It was strange being in Quinn's room
(a) And
(b) But
(c) Although
(d) Nevertheless
(e) Until

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. It was strange being in Quinn's room although the only remnants of him were his machines.

Q4. (I) Made beautiful by her radiant smile as she swung a waist-high Talal around
(II) He recalled his mother, her heavy features
(a) Nonetheless
(b) Till
(c) Still
(d) Yet
(e) Similarly

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. He recalled his mother, her heavy features nonetheless made beautiful by her radiant smile as she swung a waist-high Talal around.

Q5. (I) Natasha had married in the early spring of 1813, and in 1820 already had three daughters
(II) A son for whom she had longed and whom she was now nursing
(a) Beside
(b) Besides
(c) Instead
(d) Likewise
(e) On the other hand

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Natasha had married in the early spring of 1813, and in 1820 already had three daughters besides a son for whom she had longed and whom she was now nursing.


Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. Officials of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have got know that hearts are taken away from brain-dead patients were given to foreign nationals, bypassing Indian patients on the waiting list.
(a) had discovered that hearts stolen
(b) have found that hearts irrigated
(c) have found that hearts snatched
(d) have found that hearts harvested
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. 'have found that hearts harvested' means that they have found that the hearts have been collected. That is, the officials have found that the hearts have been collected from the brain-dead patients and were given to the foreign nationals.

Q7. The protocol is that an organ should first be offered to an Indian. If no Indian is available, an NRI should be considered. The question of an international patient arises only when both win an organ offer.
(a) when both accept an organ proposal
(b) when both miss an organ offer
(c) when both decline an organ offer
(d) when both reject an organic offer
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. 'when both decline an organ offer' as the hearts are given to the foreign patients only after an Indian or an NRI declines the offer.

Q8. This project includes not only painting the walls and roofs of houses to change the way people look at this city and its slums but also providing them with sustainable roofing that is durable and reduces indoor temperatures by 3-4 degrees.
(a) to interchange the positions people have in this city
(b) to change the way people respond to this city
(c) to somehow change the standard of living
(d) to change the living pattern of this city
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q9. We want to motivate the locals to be optimistic  by installing colorful bins around the slum, in the hopes that they themselves will realize the importance of it.
(a) to keep their home decorated completely
(b) to keep their home as clean as possible
(c) to remain intact to their houses while pollution
(d) to stay inside the home
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. 'to keep their home as clean as possible' as the installation of bins has been talked about in the context of the sentence.

Q10. As the two leaders strolled around the grounds where they are having their first-ever historic summit, they walked up to the eight-ton bulletproof limousine.
(a) As the two leaders rolled down the grounds
(b) As the two of them strolling down the lanes
(c) As the two leaders danced around the floors
(d) As the two of them standing on the ground
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. Its doors weigh similar to those on a Boeing-757 aircraft. The car runs on shred and puncture ............. Kevlar-reinforced tyres with steel rims underneath which ensure that the vehicle does not come to a ............ even if its tyres get damaged.
(a) forcing; end
(b) opposing; stopping
(c) resistant; halt
(d) impeding; terminate
(e) countering; pause

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Resistant- a thing or person which/who resists Halt- to stop

Q12. The vehicle is an ................. of features sourced from different vehicles under the General Motors brand with its chassis, doors, headlights, side mirrors and door handles having different ..............
(a) combining; variations
(b) stuff; forms
(c) batter; destination
(d) intervening; insertion
(e) amalgamation; origins

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. Amalgamation- a merger or consolidation Origins- sources

Q13. The judges recorded the submission before forming a core committee under the chairmanship of the Health Secretary of the State government. This committee will sort out various other demands of the contract nurses and the High Court ............ them to take the .............. decisions within six months.
(a) called; absolute
(b) directed; appropriate
(c) produced; complete
(d) summoned; requiring
(e) formed; enabling

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Directed- in a manner emphasizing one's point of view Appropriate- proper

Q14. They ............... the State government to come up with a solution to the wage dispute in order to do “complete justice” and to ensure that the nurses were not ............. of their right to reasonable pay.
(a) directed; deprived
(b) stated;  declined
(c) commanded; denied
(d) enabled; depreciated
(e) managed; deprecate

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Deprived- bereaved

Q15. It wanted to know as to when the government would be ............. down the shops this year. During the course of the arguments, the senior judge also ............. serious concern over liquor being sold across the counter in most of the Tasmac shops to minor children irrespective of their sex, including those in school uniforms.
(a) halt; explained
(b) shut; state
(c) closing; expressed
(d) ban; describe
(e) wind; made

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Expressed- depicted


You May also like to Read:
                                     

              

    Print Friendly and PDF