English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 14th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Today is the Day 54 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into four parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct then choose (e) .i.e. "No error" as your answer.

Q1. The more the spectrum(1)/ your service provider can acquire(2)/ and put to use, little(3)/ will be the congestion on existing networks.(4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 3; Replace 'little' with 'the less'



Q2. Centre is moving forward with(1)/ its plan to create a bank of surplus land(2)/ available with public sector units(3)/ which can be auctioned.(4)/ No error(5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. 1; Insert 'The' before 'Centre'



Q3. Great Britain's departure may not be(1)/ as devastating as it is generally construed,(2)/ because it never was(3)/ fully committed to the union.(4)/ No error(5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. 5; No error



Q4. There is no deny(1)/ that more working women means(2)/ a better standard of living(3)/ for families(4)/. No error(5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 1; Replace 'deny' with 'denying'



Q5. ISRO's success is due(1)/ in large measures for(2)/ its being practically free(3)/ from a meddling bureaucracy.(4)/ No error(5)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5



Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 2; Replace 'for' with 'to'



Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 


About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)............. a fine (7)............. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)............ of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)..........values. Such (10)............ did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.

Q6. 
(a) attacked
(b) urged
(c) blessed
(d) hindered
(e) advocated

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. Advocated



Q7.

(a) purpose
(b) picture
(c) description
(d) rehearsal
(e) specification

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Description



Q8.

(a) form
(b) terms
(c) provisions
(d) condition
(e) premises

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Terms



Q9.

(a) moral
(b) honest
(c) proper
(d) evil
(e) worthy

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Moral



Q10.

(a) meditation
(b) reason
(c) thinking
(d) rule
(e) concentration



Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Thinking



Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.


(A) Hence, they should always attract each other.
(B) The electrical charges residing in the sodium and chlorine ions are opposite in nature.
(C) The stability of a relationship,, likewise, depends on a judicious balance between attraction and repulsion.
(D) Consider common salt, or sodium chloride.
(E) The stability of material bodies depends on both attraction and repulsion.
(F)  But when these come closer because of attraction, collision and instability are prevented due to repulsion, which sets in at close distance.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. (The stability of material bodies depends on both attraction and repulsion. Consider common salt, or sodium chloride. The electrical charges residing in the sodium and chlorine ions are opposite in nature. Hence, they should always attract each other. But when these come closer because of attraction, collision and instability are prevented due to repulsion, which sets in at close distance. The stability of a relationship,, likewise, depends on a judicious balance between attraction and repulsion.)
 The correct sequence is EDBAFC; E



Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. D



Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. B



Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. A



Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) F

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. C


You May also like to Read:
                                     

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

              

    Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments