English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 15th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 15th June 2018


Today is the Day 55 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. She gave him this little money that she could spare then.
(a) few little money 
(b) a little money
(c) some of little money 
(d) no little money
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. 'a little money' as 'little money' means almost no money

Q2. Mr. Sharma teaches very well, isn't it?
(a) wasn't it?
(b) didn't it?
(c) does he?
(d) doesn't he?
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. 'doesn't he?' as it fits according to the tense in the preceded part of the sentence because the rule of question tag states the same.

Q3. India and Russia are expected to ink defense dealing worth billions of dollars during the meeting in Goa between Modi and Putin.
(a) be inked defense dealing
(b) ink defense dealing with
(c) ink defense deals 
(d) ink defending deal
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. 'ink defense deals' is the only alternative which is contextually and grammatically correct.

Q4. Supposing if you are arrested, what will you do? 
(a) In case you are
(b) When if you are
(c) Even if you are
(d) As if you are
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 'In case you are' is the grammatically correct alternative

Q5. How long were you learning English?
(a) you were 
(b) are you
(c) had you
(d) have you been
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. 'have you been' is the correct alternative

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Is there learning when you are merely accumulating knowledge and gathering information?
(B) As a student of engineering, you study mathematics , and so on; you are learning, informing yourself about the subject.
(C) We can say that the additive process that we now call learning is not learning; rather it is merely a cultivation of memory, which becomes mechanical; and a mind that functions mechanically like a machine, is not capable of learning.
(D) What do you mean by learning?
(E) You are accumulating knowledge in order to use that knowledge in practical ways.
(F) Your learning is accumulative and additive.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. (What do you mean by learning? Is there learning when you are merely accumulating knowledge and gathering information? As a student of engineering, you study mathematics , and so on; you are learning, informing yourself about the subject. You are accumulating knowledge in order to use that knowledge in practical ways. Your learning is accumulative and additive. We can say that the additive process that we now call learning is not learning; rather it is merely a cultivation of memory, which becomes mechanical; and a mind that functions mechanically like a machine, is not capable of learning.)
The correct sequence is DABEFC; D

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. A

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. B

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) F

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. E

Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E 
(e) C

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. C

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Our brains and our minds are the (11)........... of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)........... what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)............ in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)............. this knowledge base through (15)............. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.  

Q11. 
(a) brand 
(b) cause
(c) products
(d) stock 
(e) fruit

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. products

Q12.
(a) close
(b) beyond
(c) inside
(d) after
(e) apart

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. beyond

Q13.
(a) about
(b) another
(c) somewhere
(d) where
(e) elsewhere

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. somewhere

Q14.
(a) contact
(b) access
(c) open
(d) enter
(e) connive

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. access

Q15.
(a) high
(b) delighted
(c) registered
(d) enhanced
(e) puzzled

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. enhanced



You May also like to Read:
                                     

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF