English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th June 2018


Today is the Day 56 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.



Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. Why did she not spoken to him earlier?
(a) did she not speak
(b) she did not speak
(c) did she not spoke
(d) she had not spoke
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘did she not speak’ as ‘did’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q2. The initiative is expected to usher in administrative change and augment revenue with fostering competition among different zones.
(a) to foster
(b) after fostering
(c) by fostering
(d) and fostering
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘by fostering’ as ‘by’ should be replace ‘with’

Q3. On Saturdays we hang back in the park.
(a) hang on
(b) hang up
(c) hang along
(d) hang about
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘hang about’ is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q4. Heavy security arrangement has put at place around the stadium.
(a) has been placing
(b) has been put in place
(c) has been kept at place
(d) have been put
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘has been put in place’ is the grammatically correct phrase.

Q5. Police have booked a municipal councilor’s husband for allegedly misbehaving with a woman and robbing her of cash.
(a) alleged misbehavior of
(b) allegedly misbehaving of
(c) allegedly misbehaved of
(d) alleged misbehave from
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B) (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The Boy said, “I like apples very much.”
(B) Once a small boy went to his neighbor’s house.
(C) The neighbor came back home and saw that there were all the apples in the basket as he had left them. 
(D) The neighbor said, “Then why did you not steal apples when no one was here to see you?”
(E) He asked the boy, “Don’t you like apples?”
(F) In the neighbor’s house, no one was there at that time.
(G) The boy said, “There might not be any one else besides me but I was there to see, and I did not want to see myself committing any crime such as theft etc., which is an act of dishonesty.”
(H) The boy saw that there were apples of good quality in a basket, but he did not think it proper even to touch those apples.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. The correct sequence is BFHCEADG; B

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) H
(e) F

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) G

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. H

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. E

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) G
(d) B
(e) D

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. G


Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete. 

A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

Q11. 
(a) emit
(b) absorb
(c) consume
(d) drink
(e) swallow

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Absorb

Q12. 
(a) principal
(b) widely
(c) rarely
(d) generally
(e) publicly

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Generally

Q13. 
(a) although
(b) when
(c) still
(d) but
(e) even

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Although

Q14.
(a) extinguishes
(b) fires
(c) ignites
(d) lights
(e) kindle

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Ignites

Q15. 
(a) addition
(b) introduction
(c) scarcity
(d) withdrawal
(e) extraction

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Extraction



You May also like to Read:
                                     

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments