English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 18th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims


Today is the Day 58 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by the options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. Although cynics may like to see the government’s policy for women, it will nevertheless be _____________ to deny that it represents a pioneering effort aimed at _____________ sweeping social reforms.
(a) rustic, brought out
(b) stingy, bringing in
(c) miserly, bringing up
(d) grudging, brought about
(e) churlish, bringing about

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. Churlish- rude
 Bringing about- causing to take place

Q2. From very ancient times, the Indian society _____________ elitist and power, wealth and education were mostly _____________ to the upper castes of the society.
(a) had been, jailed
(b) has always been, confined
(c) had always, stopped
(d) have had always, restricted
(e) have always been, constricted

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Has always been;
Confined- not free to move

Q3. A leading Indian industrialist, in a recent article on ways to strengthen India’s economy, _____________ attention to the problems of inflation and industrial sickness _____________.
(a) has drew, amongst other things
(b) have drawn, among things
(c) has drawn, amongst other things
(d) have had drawn, among most things
(e) have drawn, among nothing

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Has drawn; amongst other things

Q4. While the traditional structure of education as a three–layer hierarchy from the primary stage to the university ____________ the core, we should not ____________ the periphery which is equally important.
(a) represents, overlook
(b) imagine, look
(c) prosecute, gloss
(d) portrays, admit
(e) related, overshadow

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Represents; 
Overlook- ignore

Q5. While they have not yet been able to change the genetic order of the gene in germs, they are optimistic and are ____________ that in the near future they ____________ be successful in achieving this feat.
(a) to hold out, may
(b) holding to, should
(c) holding out, involved
(d) to held out, would
(e) holding out, might

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Holding out- extending forward ; might


Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 

Q6. Insiders say Adityanath government (A) / is exercising unusual caution before (B) / ordering action (C) / on the inquiry report. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘Adityanath’

Q7. Bihar government has approached the center (A) / to repatriate officers at a time (B) / the civil servants are reportedly (C) / not enthusiasm about a Bihar posting (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘enthusiasm’ with ‘enthused’

Q8. The notice asked officers to clarify (A) / if they had taken permission from their (B) / respective divisional commissioners to participate (C) / in the demonstration. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q9. Recently, the streaming giant indicated how big (A) / India was in their plans when it got Brad Pitt (B) / down to promote his latest film, War Machine, (C) / produced and available only on Netflix. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Add ‘by’ after ‘produced’

Q10. Former defense minister had reportedly (A) / assured the unions he will not (B) / corporatize or privatize (C) / the ordnance factories. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘will’ with ‘would’

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 

A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

Q11. 
(a) soaks
(b) flushes
(c) vaporizes
(d) sets
(e) infuses

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. Infuses- to inspirit or animate

Q12. 
(a) moves
(b) inhabits
(c) settles
(d) locates
(e) migrates

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Inhabits- lives or resides in

Q13. 
(a) cause
(b) account
(c) matter
(d) results
(e) issues

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Cause

Q14. 
(a) impels
(b) mounts
(c) finishes
(d) begins
(e) prepares

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Begins

Q15. 
(a) adjusted
(b) regulated
(c) attuned
(d) tailored
(e) conformed

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Attuned- harmonized



You May also like to Read:
                                     

              

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

    Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments