English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 19th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 19th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims


Today is the Day 59 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Aliana, who is from Massachusetts, (A) / learn Hindi before coming (B) / to the Embassy (C) / about a year ago. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘learn’ with ‘learnt’

Q2. Officials have been asked (A) / to keep a closed eye (B) / on guards of societies, offices and market associations (C) / and ensure that they do not burn garbage. (D) / No error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘closed’ with ‘close’

Q3. The Delhi government has drafted a sports policy (A) / under which it will wear (B) / training, travel and other expenses of any youth (C) / who wins a medal at the national or international level. (D) / No error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘wear’ with ‘bear’

Q4. Former Kerala chief minister was acquitted by (A) / a court in a case relating (B) / to the alleged solar scam, (C) / citing lack of evidence. (D) / No error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q5. We are unhappy from (A) / the announcements made by (B) / the Union minister as no relaxation (C) / has been given to textile traders (D) / No error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘from’ with ‘with’

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The more the monkey tried to come out of it, the more he got entangled in it.
(B) After some time some fishermen came and cast their nets out in the river.
(C) The monkey came down from the tree, picked up the net and tried to cast it in the same manner the fishermen had done, but the net instead of falling into the river, fell on the monkey.
(D) A monkey was sitting on a high branch of a riverside tree.
(E) Now, it was too late by the time the monkey realized his folly of imitating blindly without having the required skill.
(F) When it was noon time, the fishermen went off to take their lunch, leaving their nets on the river bank.
(G) The monkey watched them with great interest. 

Q6. Which of the following sentences will come FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct sequence is DBGFCAE; D

Q7. Which of the following sentences will come SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) G

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q8. Which of the following sentences will come THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) G
(e) A

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. G

Q9. Which of the following sentences will come FOURTH after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. F

Q10. Which of the following sentences will come LAST (SEVENTH) after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Reliance Communication and Airtel have ____________ talks to merge their mobile operations ____________ regulating and legal hurdles.
(a) pulled out, whereby
(b) called on, since
(c) assumed, by virtue of
(d) started, being
(e) called off, due to

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. Called off; due to

Q12. Khadi’s biggest contribution has been in empowering women, ____________ dignified jobs to the needy, and helping them ____________ self-employment.
(a) supplying, acquire
(b) providing, gain
(c) catering, benefit
(d) affording, progress
(e) arranging, attain

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. providing, gain

Q13. The Central bank is ____________ in a ____________ of low growth, mild inflation and external uncertainties.
(a) stuck, conundrum 
(b) fastened, question
(c) stranded, crux
(d) puzzled, trick
(e) baffled, trap

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. stuck, conundrum 

Q14. Despite slowing growth, the RBI may ____________ rising pressure on the retail inflation ____________ to hold the repo rate at monetary policy review.
(a) note, head
(b) indicate, face
(c) cite, front
(d) quest, facade
(e) point out, aspect

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. point out, aspect

Q15. Almost 20 months have gone by since the PM launched the electronic National Agriculture Market (e NAM), ____________ as the most disruptive intervention to ____________ farm incomes in the country.
(a) addressed, advance
(b) hailed, improve
(c) saluted, look up
(d) flogged, progress
(e) greeted, revise

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. hailed, improve



You May also like to Read:
                                     

              

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

    Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments