English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 20th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims


Today is the Day 60 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. He begged leave from the king on the pretext that he had to attend his ill wife.
(a) of the king
(b) to the king
(c) before the king
(d) through the king
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘of the king’ as ‘to take leave of’ is an idiom and it means to go away from someone or something

Q2. Although I have been interested in photography, but I am only a novice.
(a) I am
(b) till I am
(c) but I have been
(d) yet I am
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘yet I am’ as ‘although’ is always followed by ‘yet’

Q3. The whole lot of us expressed a sigh of relief when he finally emigrated to England.
(a) had a sigh of
(b) expressed a sight of
(c) breathed a sigh of
(d) showed a sign to
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘breathed a sigh of relief’ as it is an idiom and it means to experience an intense feeling of happiness or relief because something particularly stressful, unpleasant, or undesirable has been avoided or completed.

Q4. He married many times, yet happiness eluded him and he remained miserable as ago.
(a) as back
(b) as before
(c) formerly
(d) previous
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘as before’ makes the contextual and grammatical sense.

Q5. Little sincerity is a dangerous thing, and a great of it is absolutely fatal.
(a) The little sincerity
(b) A little sincere
(c) Some sincerity
(d) A little sincerity
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘A little sincerity’ is grammatically correct alternative.


Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful. 

India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.
The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

Q6. 
(a) reference
(b) event
(c) establishment
(d) problem
(e) crisis


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Establishment

Q7. 
(a) scruple
(b) reservations
(c) possession
(d) stipulation
(e) activity


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Reservations

Q8. 
(a) initiated
(b) installed
(c) drafted
(d) volunteer
(e) inducted


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Inducted

Q9. 
(a) activities
(b) animation
(c) movement
(d) deed
(e) action


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Activities

Q10. 
(a) fashion
(b) forms
(c) mold
(d) divide
(e) means


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Mold

Q11. 
(a) busted
(b) separated
(c) collapsed
(d) broken
(e) erratic


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Broken

Q12. 
(a) accredited
(b) commissioned
(c) retracted
(d) warranted
(e) recognized


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Commissioned

Q13. 
(a) accosted
(b) disdained
(c) disparaged
(d) censured
(e) hailed


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Hailed

Q14. 
(a) connection
(b) inception
(c) influence
(d) origin
(e) outcome


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Origin

Q15. 
(a) proud
(b) august
(c) meek
(d) shy

(e) passive
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Proud




You May also like to Read:
                                     

              

    Video Solutions will be updated soon...

    Print Friendly and PDF

    No comments