English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 25th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 24th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims



This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (1) His first task for that day was to change an air-vent pipe on top of the tank.
A. On stepping on its roof, he felt heat radiating through the soles of his thick work boots, despite the tank’s layer of insulation.
B. Puzzled, he swung around and saw steam hissing from a breather pipe in the centre of the tank, a sign that pressure was mounting inside.
C. He climbed a ladder up the side of the tank and stepped on to the black tin roof.
D. Suddenly, he heard a roaring sound.
E. The tank began to rumble, the tremors intensifying rapidly.
F. He knew the bitumen inside could fry him like a fritter.
(8) Within seconds, the structure was vibrating violently. 

Q1. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. CA is a mandatory pair that follows 1 as ‘first task….. climbed a ladder…… stepped on roof’. Therefore, the correct sequence will be CAFDBE; C

Q2. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. A

Q3.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. F

Q4. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. D

Q5. Which of the following is the LAST(SIXTH) sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. E


Directions (6-10): Choose the option which best replaces the bold portion in the sentence given in each question.

Q6. British Airspace has been focusing on building European links.
(a) concentrating on creating European links.
(b) pursuing ways of building European connectivity.
(c) stressing on building European links.
(d) focusing on forging European links.
(e) urging on building European links.


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. You build ‘bridges, buildings’, for ‘links’, preferably use ‘forge’.

Q7. The appetite of banks for funds was lost under the onslaught of the slowdown, corporates refused to borrow even as bank deposits flourished.
(a) bank deposits flourished
(b) bank deposits swelled
(c) bank deposits were enhanced
(d) bank deposits flummoxed
(e) bank deposits plummeted


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Use ‘deposits swelled’ enticingly which can even go with ‘appetite’ in the sentence.

Q8. The 8th century revival of Byzantine learning is an inexplicable phenomenon, and its economic and military precursors have yet to be discovered.
(a) a phenomenon yet to be discovered.
(b) a phenomenon incompletely explained.
(c) an inexplicable phenomenon.
(d) an unidentifiable phenomenon.
(e) an understandable phenomenon.


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. The original sentence is grammatically correct.

Q9. The management can still hire freely but cannot scold freely.
(a) cannot scold at will
(b) cannot give umbrage
(c) cannot take decisions to scold
(d) cannot scold willfully
(e) cannot scold passingly


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘Scold at will’ means ‘to scold as one pleases’.

Q10. Many people mistake familiar for a vulgar style, and suppose that to write without affectation is to write at random speed.
(a) is to write at artlessly.
(b) is to write randomly.
(c) is to write fast.
(d) is to do speed writing.
(e) is to write at random


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. Here, we are not talking about writing speed, but a certain style of writing, so you say ‘at random’ just as you say ‘at will’.


Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which first part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q11. We all know there is no life without oxygen(A)/ but we are still cut off precious forest(B)/. The increasing number of motor vehicles(C)/ is throttling life and there is every(D)/ need to increase our green cover immediately(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e)  No error


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘cut off’ with ‘cutting off’ as cutting off is the correct phrase that makes the grammatical sense.

Q12. The park has a children’s play area(A)/, resting areas, a wooden house, specially(B)/ designed ponds, and several(C)/ ornamental constructions that(D)/ resembles wooden structures(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘resembles’ with ‘resemble’ as the sentence contains the plural subject so it should be followed with the plural form of the verb.

Q13. The compound wall of a building called(A)/ Lloyd Estate near Dosti acres collapsed(B)/ around 4 am, leading to(C)/ at least five cars being trapping(D)/. No casualty has been reported(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘trapping’ with ‘trapped’ as being will be followed with the third form of the verb because of the passive form of the sentence.

Q14. With a ban on most plastic articles in place(A)/, Mumbaikars took a close look at(B)/ their choices. An expo was arranged(C)/ in the city to help them choose alternatives(D)/: starch bags and spoons, compostable bags and wooden cutlery(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q15. Most fans who make it to the World Cup plan at least a couple of years(A)/ in advance, but three very lucky teenagers from the(B)/ Ambedkar Nagar slums near Cuffe Parade will be in Russia(C)/, where the tournament is in progress, thanks to there footballing skills(D)/, a city-based non-profit and the FIFA Foundation(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’

Print Friendly and PDF