English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 26th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 26th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-5): In each question, a sentence is given. Choose the option that best replaces the bold portion in the sentence. If the bold phrase makes the contextual and grammatical sense in the sentence, mark option (a) .i.e. “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. As the shrill, piercing sound of the sirens approached, several of my neighbors’ dogs start to howl.
(a) No correction required
(b) approached, several of my neighbors’ dogs started
(c) approach, several of my neighbors’ dogs starts
(d) approach, several of my neighbors’ dog start
(e) approaches, several of my neighbors’ dogs started


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Use the same simple past tense for actions happening together — ‘approached. . . . . . started’. Parallelism error.

Q2. After reconsidering my original judgments, I feel obliged to reread the book I maligned and which initially seemed so inconsequential.
(a) No correction required
(b) the book in which I maligned what first seemed so inconsequential
(c) the maligned book which I initially deemed inconsequential
(d) the book I malign initially and inconsequentially
(e) the book which I malign inconsequentially


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. (b) makes no sense, (c) does not say who maligned the book and (d) is grammatically wrong.

Q3. On arriving at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends met him and took him immediately to his wedding.
(a) No correction required
(b) Arriving at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends who met him immediately took him to his wedding.
(c) When he arrived at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends met him and took him immediately to his wedding.
(d) When he arrived at Los Angeles International Airport, he was taken immediately to his wedding.
(e) On his arrival at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends took him to his wedding.


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. (a) and (b) imply that ‘his friends’ arrived at the airport. (d) does not show gratitude to the ‘friends’. (c) is most accurate.

Q4. Among the members of the legal profession there are many who try to keep their clients out of court and save their clients’ money.
(a) No correction required
(b) ones who try to keep their clients out of court
(c) they who try to keep their clients out of court
(d) many of whom try to keep their clients out of court
(e) many of those who try to keep their clients out of court


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. (b) may have been considered if ‘ones’ had been replaced by ‘once’. (c) with ‘they’ is too specific. (d) cannot be accepted on grammatical terms. (a) talks about the majority who do care for their clients.

Q5. Because she worked the night shift, arriving at 10 p.m. and leaving at 6 a.m.
(a) No correction required
(b) having arrived at 10 p.m. and leaving at 6 a.m.
(c) her arrival at 6 p.m. departure at 10 a.m.
(d) with an arrival at 6 and a departure at 10.
(e) she arrived at 10 p.m. and left at 6 a.m.


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. The comma should be followed by the subject ‘she’.


Directions (6-10): There are two gaps in each of the following sentences. From the pairs of words given, choose the one that fills the gaps most appropriately. The first word in the pair should fill the first gap.

Q6. The British retailer, M & S, today formally __________ defeat in its attempt to __________ King’s, its US subsidiary, since no potential purchasers were ready to cough up the necessary cash.
(a) admitted, acquire
(b) conceded, offload
(c) announced, dispose
(d) ratified, auction
(e) declare, call


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. conceded and offload are the most appropriate pair of words to fit here. Announced do not go with formally, so (c) is out. Nor does ratified, so (d) is out. Acquire does not go logically with purchasers, so (a) is out.

Q7. Early __________ of maladjustment to college culture is __________ by the tendency to develop friendship networks outside college which mask signals of maladjustment.
(a) treatment, compounded
(b) detection, facilitated
(c) identification, complicated
(d) prevention, helped
(e) curing, irritated


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. If you have friends outside college, they tend to mask adjustment problems with college colleagues. treatment cannot be compounded, so (a) is out. If signals are masked, nothing is facilitated, so (b) is out. For similar reasons, helped in (d) cannot fill the second blank. Identification and complicated is thus the right pair.

Q8. The __________ regions of Spain all have unique cultures, but the __________ views within each region make the issue of an acceptable common language of instruction an even more contentious one.
(a) different, discrete
(b) distinct, disparate
(c) divergent, distinct
(d) different, competing
(e) differing, powerful


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. In the first blank the confusion could be between “different” and “distinct”. However once you know that certain regions of Spain are unique, only then can you call them distinct, not before. Which is why the first blank can’t be distinct. So the first blank should be different. Now between (a) and (d) the correct answer is (a) because discrete means distinct and so we are carrying forward the thought of difference between regions and then in the regions themselves.

Q9. A growing number of these expert professions __________ having to train foreigners as the students end up __________ the teachers who have to then unhappily contend with no jobs at all or new jobs with drastically reduced pay packets.
(a) resent, replacing
(b) resist, challenging
(c) welcome, assisting
(d) are, supplanting
(e) requires, scolding


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. resent and replacing is the most appropriate pair of words to fit here. Welcome cannot go with the implication in unhappy so (c) is out. Resist is too extreme to fit in a teacher’s situation, so (b) is out. are in (d) also indicate a compulsive situation which is not evident in the sentence, so (d) is out.

Q10. Companies that try to improve employees’ performance by __________ rewards encourage negative kinds of behavior instead of __________ a genuine interest in doing the work well.
(a) giving, seeking
(b) bestowing, discouraging
(c) conferring, discrediting
(d) withholding, fostering
(e) delivering, furnishing


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Negative reinforcements foster negative behavior. (a), (b) and (c) are easily ruled out as giving, bestowing or conferring rewards cannot possibly encourage negative behavior. Withholding and fostering thus presents the right situation here.


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(1) It was after the war that we thought of the question of family planning.
A. If parents could not feed those they already had, could they add more to the family?
B. Seeing the distress and deplorable living conditions in Chinatown after the war led caring people to find ways and means to help.
C. The government gave them food, huge pots of rice, vegetables and fruits.
D. I started the first feeding center for children in a converted mentorship.
E. All we had to do was organize the children.
F. Children were running wild.
(8) They were like wild animals.

Q11. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. The correct sequence is ABDCEF; A

Q12. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. B

Q13.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) A


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. D

Q14. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. C

Q15. Which of the following is the LAST(SIXTH) sentence in the above rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) C
(e) A

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. F




You May also like to Read:
                                   

              


    Print Friendly and PDF



    No comments