English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 27th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 26th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Almost all woes being faced (A) / by businesses and traders under the four-month-old Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime (B) / would likely be resolved (C) / by the GST council at its December 10 meeting.(D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘woes’

Q2. The Air Quality Index (AQI) in the Capital has (A) / ranged from ‘very unhealthy’ to ‘hazardous’ (B) / since the last few days with AQI (C) / crossing the 300 ‘danger’ mark at many places. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘since’ with ‘for’

Q3. Mr Kovind said, “I congratulate the four (A) / alumni of IIT-Delhi who are being honored (B) / today for their achievement (C) / in different walk of life. (D) / No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘walk’ with ‘walks’

Q4. The VC wrote back saying the university (A) / appeared to have ‘no power’ (B) / to exclude students (C) / from given exams. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘given’ with ‘taking’

Q5. Sunil was in need of money (A) / and sold his bicycle (B) / in five hundred rupees (C) / to one of his friends. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘for’


Directions (6-10): In each sentence below, four words have been printed in bold type, one of which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt. If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark ‘All correct’ as the answer.

Q6. The Indian Navy is broadening its petrol areas in the Indian Ocean Region to cover all choke points in the face of increasing maritime threats. All correct
(a) petrol
(b) Region
(c) choke
(d) maritime
(e) All correct

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘patrol’

Q7. Three olderly women died of suffocation in a crowded alley near the Simariya Ghat where thousands of devotees had gathered for a holy dip in the Ganga on the occasion of Kartik Purnima. All correct
(a) olderly
(b) alley
(c) thousands
(d) occasion
(e) All correct

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘elderly’

Q8. In a glimmer of hope for thousands of homebuyers fighting in courts to get position of their houses, 11 families in Gurugram have won a case of higher compensation against real estate developer Emmar MGF Land after a struggle of over two-and-a-half years. All correct
(a) glimmer
(b) position
(c) against
(d) years
(e) All correct

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘possession’

Q9. Deputy commissioner of Police Rishi Pal said that the incident occurred a few days ago but they received a call from Baba Saheb Ambedkar Hospital after which the case was registered. All correct
(a) commissioner
(b) occurred
(c) received
(d) registered
(e) All correct

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. All correct

Q10. A 27-year old Dalit woman has filed an FIR against her husband and in-laws alleging caste discrimination and dowry harassment. All correct
(a) an
(b) alleging
(c) discrimination
(d) harassment
(e) All correct

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct spelling is ‘harassment’


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The Sea hesitated, thinking that his visit might create problems for his hosts due to his enormous size.
(B) The Sun and the Moon climbed further up in the sky and since then they have stayed there forever.
(C) Once upon a time, billions of years ago, the Sun and the Moon lived on the Earth, as husband and wife. 
(D) But when the Sun and the Moon reassured him, the Sea visited them along with all the marine creatures. 
(E) But, then the water level began to rise.
(F) One day, they sent an invitation to the Sea to visit them.

Q11. Which of the following sentences will come FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. CFADEB; C

Q12. Which of the following sentences will come SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. F

Q13. Which of the following sentences will come THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. A

Q14. Which of the following sentences will come FOURTH after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. D

Q15. Which of the following sentences will come LAST (SIXTH) after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) F

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Print Friendly and PDF