English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. For the first time in recent years (a) / the Delhi University Students’ Union elections will be held (b) / on a Tuesday and not on a Friday (c) / as was the tradition. (d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘was’ with ‘has been’

Q2. Sources said the accused was fired (a) / by the owner of the dhaba (b) / after he had a fight (c) / with the victim in kitchen. (d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘kitchen’

Q3. Resident doctors of Safdarjung Hospital called in (a) / their strike over alleged assault (b) / of their colleague (c) / by a patient’s family.(d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘off’

Q4. Huawei aims to use the Kirin Chips (a) / to differentiate its phones between a vast sea of competitors, (b) / including Samsung, who overwhelmingly rely (c) / on rival Snapdragon chips from Qualcomm, the market leader. (d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘between’ with ‘from’

Q5. Coal shortage has hit power plants (a) / after a gap of nearly three years, (b) / forcing some private power plants (c) / to shut or pare operations. (d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No error


Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. It is nothing else than foolishness.
(a) only but
(b) more about
(c) however a
(d) else but
(e) No improvement


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘else but’ makes a contextual sense here.

Q7. Children who have had good pre-school education are most likely to outdo other children at school.
(a) has have
(b) has had
(c) had have
(d) has
(e) No improvement


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. No improvement

Q8. Every man, woman and child is now aware of the terrible consequences of habit of smoking.
(a) of the habit of smoking
(b) of habit to smoke
(c) of the habit of smoker
(d) of the habit of smoke
(e) No improvement


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘of the habit of smoking’ as article ‘the’ should precede the ‘habit of smoking’ which will then make a grammatical sense.

Q9. It was in pursuance of this policy of divide and rule that the Britishers got India parted onto two countries.
(a) parted with
(b) partitioned into
(c) partitioned
(d) parted between
(e) No improvement


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘partitioned into’ is the best suited alternative which makes contextual and grammatical sense.

Q10. Long ago, when I was yet a student, I once went to Mussoorie, where I was charmed by natural beauty.
(a) I was until
(b) I have yet been
(c) I was still
(d) I had been yet
(e) No improvement


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘I had been yet’ as the person is describing the past event of his life

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following eight sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The hunting dog found it frustrating.
(B) I hunt animals throughout the day and get very little out of what I bring to my mother, whereas you sit idle doing nothing and get the major portion of it.”
(C) There were two dogs in a house.
(D) “My job is more important because I guard the house where the master lives and you go out hunting at a place where live the animals.”
(E) “So what!” said the guard dog.
(F) Whenever the hunting dog hunted some animal, the master gave most of its tastiest morsels to the guard dog.
(G) One used to guard the house and the other went hunting.
(H) One day, he said to the guard dog, “The master is unjust to me.”

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. CGFAHBED; C

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) H
(d) A
(e) B


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. G

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. F

Q14. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) H


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. E

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. D



No comments