English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th June 2018

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

(A) It is possible that your auto loan would have been fully repaid, but not yet reflecting in the books.
(B) If it is based on the credit report, you could ask for the credit report.
(C) Rectifying such errors could help improve your credit score.
(D) Or a default, where a part payment has been made, is not yet reflecting in the books.
(E) A customer can ask the bank why his loan application has been rejected.
(F) And if you find any discrepancies, you should approach them, so that it is corrected and your revised scores are reflected on your report.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. EBFADC; E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. B

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. A

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. C


Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

Q6. 
(a) change
(b) reforms
(c) steps
(d) transformation
(e) decision

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Reforms

Q7. 
(a) declining
(b) languishing
(c) losing
(d) thriving
(e) failing

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Thriving

Q8. 
(a) launch
(b) cast
(c) drive
(d) toss
(e) fire

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Launch

Q9. 
(a) taking
(b) subscribing
(c) offering
(d) sacrificing
(e) allotting

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Offering

Q10. 
(a) slowly 
(b) sluggishly
(c) partly
(d) hardly
(e) swiftly

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. Swiftly

Q11. 
(a) across
(b) against
(c) for
(d) with
(e) on

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Against

Q12. 
(a) hedging
(b) facing
(c) meeting
(d) shuffling
(e) ducking

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Hedging

Q13. 
(a) coming
(b) obtaining
(c) depriving
(d) arising
(e) going

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Arising

Q14. 
(a) weight 
(b) scale
(c) standard
(d) estimate
(e) rate

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Rate

Q15. 
(a) product
(b) roots
(c) derivatives
(d) value
(e) invention

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Derivatives