English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 17th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 17th June 2018 English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims


Today is the Day 57 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by the numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1.President Mukherjee, who as external affairs minister was closely __________ of the process of democratic __________ in Nepal, was given a warm and ceremonial welcome.
(a) associated, transformation
(b) linked, process
(c) related, transfer
(d) seated, change
(e) aware, transition

Q2. The real __________ India faces is from country X, which is ready to use its diplomatic and financial muscle to __________ India influence. 
(a) problem, effect
(b) challenge, erode
(c) issue, degrade 
(d) case, affect
(e) tragedy, degrade 

Q3. NBFCs which serve small traders and local farming communities, are __________ to face difficulty in collecting their loan dues in the short term as a __________ of demonetisation. 
(a) expected, fallout
(b) assumed, result
(c) hoped, decision
(d) sure, aftermath
(e) certain, conclusion

Q4. Among other __________ no charges will be levied on the space and electricity used by the bank-operated counters at airports __________ the country up to December 31. 
(a) things, about
(b) awards, in
(c) incentives, across
(d) rewards, around
(e) situations, of

Q5. __________ out at rival parties criticizing the Centre’s demonetization decision, BJP president said they are only “exposing themselves” as anyone who is clean has no reasons to oppose the __________. 
(a) Keeping, system
(b) Putting, operation
(c) Making, decision
(d) Hitting, move
(e) Attacking, change

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aware- to know about something
Transition- change

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Challenge-a dare
Erode-to destroy gradually by an ongoing process

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Expected; fall out

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Incentives- something that motivates, rouses, or encourages; Across

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hitting; move

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) How can this be possible?
(B) And everyone likes to lead a life of peace and tranquility.
(C) Who doesn’t want peace?
(D) There can be neither individual nor world peace without first refining your emotions, because it is there that unrest has its roots.
(E) No one wants mental unrest.
(F) The whole world is concerned about peace.
(G) In the context of the individual, it means peace of mind.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) G

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) A
(e) C

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CFGEBAD; C

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. F

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. G

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.  E

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. D

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The practice of pranayama is to achieve energy control. Prana is (11) with breath and pranayama, with breathing exercises. There is an (12) connection between breath and flow of energy in the blood. Paramhansa  Yogananda often said, “Breathlessness is deathlessness.” Yogic breathing exercises (13) the practitioner to rise above the body’s normal need for breath.The purpose of respiration is to (14) carbon dioxide from the lungs, and to take in oxygen. In pranayama exercises, the breath is used to (15) a state of equilibrium in the body in which state the physical activity of breathing is no longer required to maintain it in a condition of equilibrium.

Q11. 
(a) highlighted
(b) reflected
(c) done
(d) equated
(e) accumulated

Q12. 
(a) affectionate
(b) interior
(c) immediate
(d) exposed
(e) intimate

Q13. 
(a) authorize
(b) enable
(c) inhibit
(d) appoint
(e) entitle

Q14. 
(a) expel
(b) erupt
(c) exhaust
(d) pass
(e) absorb

Q15. 
(a) crop
(b) deliver
(c) produce
(d) imagine
(e) design

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Equated

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Intimate

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enable

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Expel

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Produce





You May also like to Read:
                                     

              


    Print Friendly and PDF