English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 19th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,



English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims (Week-06)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that thi, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.


Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

Q1. There is a tinge of anxiety in his(A)/ voice as he expresses concern of the(B)/ possibility of the stream turning(C)/ dry again in a few(D)/ days if the rain subsides(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'concern of' with 'concern about'

Q2. Long dry spells and then intermittent heavy(A)/ downpours have become the new normal(B)/, adversely impacting the lives of locals(C)/ when it comes to using water(D)/ for drinking or irrigation purposes(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q3. Swelter heat is often(A)/ considered synonymous with(B)/ May in the city(C)/, but it is not(D)/ always the end of peak summer(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace 'Swelter' with 'Sweltering'

Q4. The Meteorological Department forecast that(A)/ development of thundershowers was likely during(B)/ evening or night and the day temperature(C)/ will hover around the 38(D)/ degrees Celsius mark till Sunday(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'was' with 'is' as the sentence is in present form of tense

Q5. It is true that unscrupulous candidates(A)/ contesting elections should not be allowed(B)/ to go scot-free when they disrupt elections(C)/ and thereby causing huge wasteful(D)/ expenditure to the State exchequer(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'causing' with 'cause’


Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. Even though the boy and his mother would often visit Chennai, the grandparents were barred from meeting their grandson. On one such recent visit, the couple went to meet him again. However, they ended up waiting for hours outside the house, only to be refused a viewing of him.
(a) only to say no to watch over him
(b) only to refuse to cuddle him
(c) only to deny a scene of him
(d) only to be denied a glimpse of him.
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. 'only to be denied a glimpse of him' as this is the only alternative that can fit into the context and make it meaningful.

Q7. Despite work pressure, we are happy that they presented before us and used their negotiating skills and helped me meet my grandson.
(a) that they remained with us
(b) that they found time
(c) that they stay free
(d) that they seemed free
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. 'that they found time' as the sentence is having positive tone, so this should be the best suited alternative to fit in.

Q8. Officials of the Meteorological Department say it is normal for the mercury level to peak close to 40 degrees Celsius in June as well in coastal areas such as Chennai.
(a) for the temperature level to stop
(b) for the climate
(c) for the warming of season
(d) for the climatic changes reach
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q9. During investigation, it was found that Aravind and his brothers had assaulted Akash in February. They were arrested in connection with the case. They were find out of prison in March.
(a) were happened to come out of the bars
(b) were seen appearing out to the jail
(c) were released from prison
(d) were expelled from the prison
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. 'were released from prison' is the only grammatically correct alternative.

Q10. Struggling with the extra demand for buses to cater to the city’s expanded area, the Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC) seems to have decided that the way out is to rob Peter to pay Paul.
(a) is to steal Tom from Cruise
(b) is to snatch Peter to pay Paul
(c) is to instigate Paul for Peter
(d) is to rob Peter from Paul
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving
(B) Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks 
(C) The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road
(D) And take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing
(E) The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days

Q11. Which will be FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. (Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks and take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing. The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road. Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving. The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days
The correct sequence is BDCAE; B

Q12. Which will be SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q13. Which will be THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q14. Which will be FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q15. Which will be LAST(FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. E





You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF