English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 22nd June 2018

Dear Aspirants,




English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims (Week-06)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that thi, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.

Directions (1-8): Choose the option which best replaces the bold word in the sentence given in each question.

Q1. But Russia has always been marked by callousness at a stupefying scale when it comes to the loss of human life.
(a) concern
(b) regret
(c) precaution
(d) evacuation
(e) indifference

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. Indifference is the word that should fit in because the word given for replacement is also having the negative tone that could only be replaced by the word having similar tone.

Q2. He delivered a jeremiad to a crowd at a church.
(a) song
(b) ballad
(c) tale of woe
(d) sermon
(e) monologue

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Tale of woe as jeremiad means lamentation

Q3. The ever-escalating advertising budgets have cancelled each other out.
(a) decreasing
(b) constant
(c) increasing
(d) paltry
(e) meager

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Increasing as it is similar to ever-escalating

Q4. Blacks worried that they would suffer disproportionate casualties, as they did early in the Vietnam war.
(a) equal 
(b) negligible
(c) much more
(d) far less
(e) calculable

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. Much more will replace disproportionate

Q5. The first medium, a venerable Shinto ascetic in her sixties, scattered offerings of fruit and flowers.
(a) shady
(b) manipulative
(c) respectable
(d) demented
(e) polite

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Venerable is similar to respectable

Q6. He has focused his ire on the systems most flagrant abuse, the so-called soft money.
(a) eyes
(b) point
(c) rage
(d) funds
(e) attention

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Rage should replace ire as they both have the similar meaning

Q7. Venture capitalists were able to sell their stock for a nice return before the shares plummeted.
(a) rose 
(b) dived
(c) escaped
(d) traded
(e) roared

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Dived means to descend sharply or steeply which should replace the plummeted which means a decline or a fall

Q8. His execution in Vallegrande only enhanced Guevara’s mythical stature.
(a) built
(b) brightened
(c) heightened
(d) spared
(e) augmented

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Enhanced should replace augmented which means to increase the intensity of something

Direction (9-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q9. In a free, temperamentally anarchic society, a national dress cannot be impositioned by diktat.
(a) superimposed by diktat
(b) imposed by dictum
(c) impositioned by dictum
(d) imposed by diktat
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘Imposed by diktat’ means to be forced on the people by law

Q10. As the highway passed through Rajaji National Park, I was praying for a clean passage, without jumbos regulating the traffic, specially having seen what an irritated tusker could do to a tiny Maruti car. We drove without an untoward incident.
(a) to get through safely
(b) for a dirt-free road
(c) for the road to be free of traffic jam
(d) for the road to be free of traffic regulators 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. The author is more concerned about the safety than dirt

Q11. The Olympics is the athletes’ call to greatness and even they, deafened by their own obstinate rhetoric, saw it clearly.
(a) designed it clearly
(b) heard it clearly
(c) understood it clearly
(d) envisioned it clearly
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. You ‘hear’ a call

Q12. I may not have known much about managing investments, but I think I am a great debt manager.
(a) do not know
(b) might not know
(c) may not know
(d) can’t know
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘May not know’ indicates the present tense as well as the modesty on the author’s part

Q13. When you look at the long term, investing in equity had proved to be a good way to create wealth.
(a) was proven to have been
(b) will be proved to have been
(c) has proved to be a
(d) is proving to be a
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. (a) and (d) are grammatically inaccurate and (d) does not take the long-term timespan into account. Thus, (c) is more emphatic

Q14. A direct line between the two major capitals of world power could avert escalation of an untoward incident into a nuclear holocaust.
(a) could overt escalation
(b) can avert elevation
(c) could averting escalation
(d) can overt elevation
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. You should use ‘avert’ to mean ‘prevent’; ‘could’ is a diplomatic way of indicating a high rate of probability

Q15. These children represent the broad spectrum of educational activity, from the severely retarded to the intellectually gifted.
(a) besides the severely retarded to the intellectually gifted.
(b) from the severely retarding to the intellectually gifted.
(c) from the securely retarded to the inordinately gifted.
(d) from the severely retarded and the intellectually gifted.
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘From’ and ‘to’ indicate the spectrum of the activity



You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments