Sentence Improvement for SBI Clerk Prelims: 4th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Today is the Day 44 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Improvement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.


Q1. The local administration claimed that protesters are to ignore orders banning their march, and became violent, indulging in arson and stone-pelting.
(I) Protesters are ignoring orders banning their march
(II) Protesters have to ignore orders banning their march 
(III) Protesters ignored orders banning their march
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct form is ‘protesters ignored orders banning their march’ because as we read the sentence further, we see that the sentence is in past tense.

Q2. Moreover, even after demonetization and implementation of the goods and services tax (GST), which is to accelerate the conversion of the unorganized market to organized trade and even digital adoption, traditional retailers continued to outperform.
(I) in order to accelerating the conversion of 
(II) which is accelerating the conversion of
(III) which are accelerating the conversion of
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct phrase is 'which is accelerating the conversion of' because it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

Q3. Financial planning is about managing your money in line with what is best for you hence it means investing in a product that generates lower returns, but which is in line with your required asset allocation and risk appetite
(I) even if it means investing
(II) as if it means investing 
(III) although it means investing
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct phrase is 'even if it means investing'. The second part of sentence is followed by 'but' so 'even if' is most suitable here.

Q4. In India there is a great concern over the retail tariffs being charged for electricity, but similarly  little attention has paid to the components contributing to the overall costs.
(I) but there has been paid less attention
(II) when similarly less attention is paid
(III) but ironically little attention is paid
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct phrase is 'but ironically little attention is paid' because both sentences are opposite to each other.

Q5. India, along with other developing countries, should make persistent efforts to fight the way WTO rules have been rigged to suit the developed countries.
(I) Is rigged to suit 
(II) Has been rigged to suit
(III) Will being rigged to suit
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required as the sentence is logically and grammatically correct.

Q6. Some people believed that Americans are upsetting about the division of the middle class into a downwardly mobile working class and a thriving, educated upper-middle class.
(I) are to believe that Americans were upset 
(II) believe that Americans are upset
(III) will believed that Americans are upset
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct phrase is 'believe that Americans are upset' as the sentence is in present tense.

Q7. India needing to further build on the inclusive nature of smart urbanization, which has integrated a broader set of industries and exhibited greater employment growth.
(I) India needs to further build on
(II) India needing to further build upon
(III) India has a requirement of building on
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct phrase is 'India needs to further build on' as it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

Q8. Desired the limited availability, it becomes important to look at newer energy storage technologies that can find a use in mobility applications.
(I) Given the ample availability
(II) Managing the availability
(III) Given the limited availability
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct phrase is 'Given the limited availability' because the sentence talks about finding new technologies, which means that the availability is limited.

Q9. There is an attitude among some that doctors are infallible saviors, creates a reluctance to admitting error.
(I) having to create a reluctance to admit error. 
(II) creating a reluctance to admit error
(III) Of creating a reluctance to admitting error. 
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. The correct phrase is 'creating a reluctance to admit error' as it is logically and grammatically correct.

Q10. Inspite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery and build a responsible credit culture by educating borrowers, banks’ asset quality in India continues to deteriorate.
(I) Although efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery
(II) Despite efforts to reforming the legal system of loan recovery
(III) Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct phrase is 'Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery'. Despite is used to show contrast here and we use noun or pronoun after despite.

Q11. Even assuming India was divided, Bose as the nationalist par excellence but secular to the core will able to outflank Hindu nationalists, including fellow Bengali Syama Prasad Mukherjee, the founder of the Jan Sangh.
(I) would  been able to outflank Hindu nationalists
(II) would have been able to outflank Hindu nationalists
(III) would have being able to outflank Hindu nationalists
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct phrase is 'would have been able to outflank Hindu nationalists' as the sentence is in past tense so we will use past perfect tense.

Q12. The Flipkart sale means that smaller online retailers could be in danger of getting trampled during a messy fight between two giants with financial firepower.
(I) could be in danger of getting trampling
(II) could be in danger of get trampled
(III) could be in danger to got trample
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required as the sentence is correct.

Q13. A state assembly election is supposed to be a process where state’s residents elect legislators to make laws and a government to implementing them.
(I) a government to have to implement them
(II) a government to implement those
(III) a government to implement them
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct phrase is 'a government to implement them' as it is logically and grammatically correct.

Q14.  Cambridge Analytica is a grim reminder of the perils at the intersection of politics, particularly the democratic variety, and technology.
(I) is a grim reminding  the perils
(II) is a grim to reminder of the perils
(III) is a griming reminder of the perils
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required as it is an idiom which should be used in its original form.

Q15. A substantial reason for the persistence in India’s small entrepreneurs in the unorganized manufacturing sector is the rapid increase in female-owned businesses.
(I) is the rapidly increase in female-owned businesses.
(II) is the rapid increase in female-owning businesses.
(III) is the rapid increase among female-owned businesses.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required as the sentence is grammatically and logically correct.


No comments