English Quiz for Bank of Baroda PO Exam: 3rd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,




English Quiz  for Bank of Baroda(BOB)

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. The opening and the closing sentence of the following passage has already been given to you as a hint.

Q1. (1)A land settled by farming families from the British Isles, New Zealand, had long relied on women’s contributions to national life and well-being.
A. Author, socialist and a mother of four, Locke is a historian of the social history of her country for the past half century.
B. From advocating rights for the unemployed to the legalization of family planning, Locke’s commitment to social justice is continuous.
C. Locke’s life’s work has been to document these contributions and expand women’s right and roles in New Zealand society.
D. Her interest in Maori culture, led her to study and become fluent in the Maori language.
E. She is an activist who, when she feels her contribution is no longer needed, simply goes on to the next challenge.
F. This enabled her to contribute to a better understanding of Maori culture and history.
(8) She was awarded an honorary doctorate in 1987 for her ability to join scholarly work with social responsibility.


Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. CAEBDF; C

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. A

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q4. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) B


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. F

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. D


Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.

Q6. 
(a) prone
(b) place
(c) hole
(d) home
(e) residence

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘Home’ as the context explains about the features of “The Hemis National Park” which is a home to the various snow leopards. Thus, ‘home’ is the appropriate option that should fit into the given blank.

Q7.
(a) distress
(b) hazard
(c) hardship
(d) need
(e) suffering

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘Hardship’ as the context talks about the difficulties of life that lead to the hardship of the life.

Q8.
(a) extreme
(b) utmost
(c) supreme
(d) ultimate
(e) fabulous

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘Extreme’ refers to the extent of the hardship that natives of the particular cold desert face.

Q9.
(a) rarely
(b) often
(c) seldom
(d) periodically
(e) momentarily

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘Often’ here means the number of probable times.

Q10.
(a) aiding
(b) issues
(c) instrument
(d) facilities
(e) problems

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘Facilities’ is one of the best appropriate answers that should fit in.

Q11.
(a) living
(b) operating
(c) vigorous
(d) alive
(e) dependent

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘Dependent’ as local people are dependent on the farming activities for their livelihood.

Q12.
(a) edibles
(b) maintenance
(c) sustenance
(d) ration
(e) support

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘Sustenance’ means something that provides support or nourishment. Thus, sheep and yak are the means of sustenance for them.

Q13.
(a) safely
(b) security
(c) care
(d) cover
(e) redemption

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘Security’ as the economic security has been provided to the people through the means of a project which was launched in year 2000.

Q14.
(a) facing
(b) having
(c) surviving
(d) living
(e) being

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘Facing’ as economic security had been provided to the people who were facing the climatic conditions of that particular area.

Q15.
(a) form
(b) gadget
(c) weapon
(d) job
(e) tool

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘Tool’ is referred to the economic security for the environment day.




Print Friendly and PDF

No comments