English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 10th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 10th July 2018


English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.



Q1. Elgydium Blancheur is the best ........... toothpaste that will leave your teeth white without ............. the enamel.

(a) enabling; breaking in

(b) sparkling; broke away

(c) whitening; breaking down 
(d) suited; touching
(e) enhancing; scratching

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. whitening; breaking down

Q2. I am of the opinion that the government should have avoided using defence ........... and instead could have easily .............. the services of civil transport aircraft
(a) tactics; manage
(b) schemes; declare
(c) methods; remarked
(d) assets; requisitioned
(e) property; revalue

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. assets; requisitioned

Q3. Further investigation ............. that the accused was regularly involved in red sanders smuggling and .............. to the facility, which was being used as a godown by inter-State smuggler Abdul.
(a) opened up; inclined
(b) concealed; given up
(c) presented; pointed up
(d) dealt; mentioned
(e) revealed; pointed out

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. revealed; pointed out

Q4. The candidates who got seats in the first phase are not ............. till date although we are ready to conduct classes. It is a major concern every year. The new batch students are unable to clear the first mid exams with the ........... scope and time to understand the subject. 
(a) reach; definite
(b) reporting; limited
(c) scheduling; vast
(d) coming; infinite
(e) marking; ultimate

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. reporting; limited

Q5. As per the initial investigation, one of her daughters had gone to the well to ........... her thirst and she accidentally fell into it. In a ............ to save the girl, Bhavani and her daughter jumped into the waters, but faced the same fate.
(a) quench; bid
(b) vitalize; moment
(c) aggravate; way
(d) calm; method
(e) pacify; making

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. quench; bid


Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The inordinate delay in .......(6)....... the State government’s recent decision to .......(7)....... the land acquisition notification proposed for the Machilipatnam Industrial Corridor has .......(8)...... the hopes of nearly 5,000 farmers of Machilipatnam in getting access to crop loans, both for agriculture and aquaculture. From August 2015, the notification has been affecting farmers, who have been .......(9)...... to deal with the two key .......(10)....... — access to credit from bank and ban on registration and sale of the land.

Q6.
(a) following
(b) implementing
(c) coordinating
(d) subsuming
(e) execution

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. 'implementing' as the delay in the implementation of the government's decision has been talked about in the context.

Q7.
(a) propose
(b) follow
(c) deposit
(d) withdraw
(e) present

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. 'withdraw' as the withdrawal of the land acquisition notification has been mentioned in the passage.

Q8.
(a) increased
(b) kept
(c) neglected
(d) accelerate
(e) dampened

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. 'dampened' means to make dead. Thus, context talks about the dampening of the hopes farmers.

Q9.
(a) waiting
(b) tried
(c) confirming
(d) struggling
(e) noting

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. 'struggling' because the farmers have been struggling to deal with the obstacles.

Q10.
(a) impetus
(b) problematic
(c) obstacles
(d) storm
(e) monotony

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. 'obstacles' as the farmers are struggling with it.


Directions (11-15): For each of the following questions, a part or the whole of the original sentence has been bold. You have to find the best way of writing the bold part of the sentence.

Q11. Many middle-class South Asians find that they cannot obtain good medical attention, despite the fact they need it badly. 
(a) they need it that badly.
(b) they badly need it. 
(c) of they need it badly. 
(d) that they need it badly. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Despite should be used as a preposition, not as a word joining clauses.

Q12. The world today is totally different than, we have seen in the last century. 
(a) than from that we have seen
(b) from what we have seen 
(c) from what we seen 
(d) than what we seen 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Option B is the most grammatically correct way of phrasing the message.

Q13. Start the engine, and then you should press the accelerator. 
(a) Starting the engine go on to pressing
(b) Start the engine and then press 
(c) Start the engine, then go on pressing 
(d) Starting the engine, then pressing 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. The two verbs should be parallel: start and press.

Q14. He is an asset to the organisation, although he seems to be an eccentric and is a loner.  
(a)  He is an asset to the organisation, seeming an eccentric and a loner although.
(b) Although he is eccentric, he is an asset to the organisation and wants to be a loner. 
(c) Although he is eccentric, he is an asset to the organisation although he wants to be a loner. 
(d) Although he is eccentric and wants to be a loner, he is an asset to the organisation. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. The key idea is that he is an asset to the organization. To create a suspenseful or periodic sentence, the writer should place he is a genius at the end of the sentence.

Q15. During the oil price hike of 2005 caused by the global market conditions, the amount of oil imported by our country decreased markedly. 
(a) amount of oil imports of our country decreases markedly.
(b) amount of the oil imported by our country decreased markedly.
(c) amount of oil imported by our country decreased very visibly.
(d) amount of the oil we imported as a country decreased markedly.
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF