English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 20th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 18th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Do the devices that make it possible to do so many things at once truly raise our productivity or merely help us spin our wheels faster?
(B) More important, they’re exploring what can be done about it – how we can work smarter, live smarter and put our beloved gadgets back in their proper place, with us running them, not the other way around.
(C) The dinging digital devices that allow us to connect and communicate so readily also disrupt our work, our thoughts and what little is left of our private lives.
(D) They have begun to calculate the pluses, the minuses and the economic costs of the interrupted life – in dollars, productivity and dysfunction.
(E) What sort of toll is all this disruption and mental channel switching taking on our ability to think clearly work effectively and function as healthy human beings?
(F) Over the past five years, psychologists, efficiency, experts and information-technology researchers have begun to explore these questions in detail.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct sequence is AEFDBC; A



Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. E



Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. F



Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. B



Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. C




Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a sentence has one or two blanks, each indicating that the something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are given four words or a set of word. Choose the word or the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.


Q6. The _____________ successfully repelled every _____________ on the city.
(a) defenders–comment
(b) citizens–onslaught
(c) thieves–robbery
(d) judge–criticism
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. You cannot repel (drive away) comments or criticism, only an attack or onslaught can be repelled. So, the pair of most suited words would be citizens–onslaught.



Q7. He was _____________ very clever, but he _____________ performed excellently.

(a) certainly–obviously
(b) never–also
(c) not–always
(d) rarely–seldom
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Since, there is a but between the two parts of the sentence, the passive words should be antonyms. (a) and (d), thus, get eliminated never–also do not fit the sense of the sentence properly thus, not –always are the most suitable fillers for the given sentence.



Q8. A _____________ analysis to these substances will show that they differ _____________.

(a) random–minutely
(b) detailed–essentially
(c) careful–completely
(d) final–Structurally
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. An analysis must be careful, it may or may not be detailed and final. It certainly should not be random, thus, (a) is eliminated. ‘Of the remaining careful’ is the most appropriate choice for this sentence.



Q9. When the _____________ polished the stones, they gleamed with a breath–taking brilliance.

(a) graphologist
(b) cosmetologist
(c) lapidary
(d) beagle
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Graphologist is one who studies handwriting, while a cosmetologist is a person skilled in the art of cosmetics, Beagle is a species of dog and lapidary is a person skilled in polishing of stones.



Q10. As _____________ head of the organisation, he attended social functions and civil meetings, but had no _____________ in the formulation of company policy.

(a) hypothetical–vote
(b) titular–voice
(c) nominal–competition
(d) former–pride
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Hypothetic means something that is assumed and titular means a ruler without real authority. So, titular – voice is the appropriate choice of words.




Directions (11-15): Below each sentence are given four possible substitutions for the bold part. If one of them (a), (b), (c) or (d) is better than the bold part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter (a), (b), (c) or (d). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (e) as your response. Thus a ‘No’ improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (e).


Q11. I laid all the facts before him so that he could make his own judgement.
(a) laid all the facts in front of him
(b) lay all the facts before him
(c) lay all the facts in front of him
(d) did I lay all the facts before his
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. This sentence is correct none of the changes suggested will improve it. So, the option (e) is the correct answer.



Q12. If only she had told me about her problem I would have helped her.

(a) would help
(b) could help
(c) had helped
(d) would not help
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. This sentence is grammatically correct none of the changes suggested will improve it. So, the option (e) is the correct answer.



Q13. Apollo was worshipped as long as the Roman Empire continued.

(a) was continued
(b) ruled
(c) lasted
(d) did not exist
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct sentence should be read, ‘Appollo was worshipped as long as the Roman empire ‘lasted’ therefore, option (c) is the correct answer. The reason being Apollo was worshipped till the Roman empire was there therefore ‘lasted’ fits in best, the other two options was continued or ruled are incorrect.



Q14. The patient could have been saved if he had been taken to the hospital in time.

(a) could be saved
(b) could save
(c) had been saved
(d) can saved
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. No improvement



Q15. Knowing very little English, it was difficult to converse with the foreigner.

(a) I found it difficult to converse
(b) to converse was difficult
(c) conversing was difficult
(d) It was not easy to conversed
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. No improvement



You May also like to Read:




Print Friendly and PDF

No comments