English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 24th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 18th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 4 parts. Out of the given 4 parts, one is grammatically incorrect and the rest are not. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as your answer. Choose the option which is grammatically incorrect. If all the parts are grammatically correct then answer according to the options given below.

Q1. Prabha’s excellence(A)/ in athletics(B)/ yield rich dividends(C)/ as she got a scholarship(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘yield’ with ‘yielded’ as the sentence is in past tense.

Q2. The police pre-empted(A)/ any attempt to arson(B)/ by arriving at the trouble(C)/ spot quite in time(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘of’ as the correct use of preposition.

Q3. The penalty imposed for(A)/ non-payment was so(B)/ low for it to bring in(C)/ improvement in collection(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘too’ as this is the case of the sentence connectors, thus it will take the “too….to” as the correct frame to form the sentences.

Q4. Somesh see(A)/ me coming to(B)/ his table, he smiled(C)/ and offered me a chair(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘see’ with ‘saw’ as the sentence in the past form of the tense, so it will take the second form of the verb.

Q5. The leaders were(A)/ scarcely needed(B)/ by those to whom(C)/ they addressed(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. There is no error in the sentence.


Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. The world is becoming increasingly polarized between the rich and the poor.
(a) among rich
(b) around the rich
(c) in between the rich
(d) amid rich persons
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. This sentence is grammatically correct. None of the suggested changes will improve it. So, the option (e) is the correct answer.

Q7. Zinga was worshipped as long as the Urasian Empire continued.
(a) was continued
(b) ruled
(c) lasted
(d) did not exists
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct sentence should read, ‘Zinga was worshipped as long as the Urasian empire, ‘lasted’ therefore, option (c) is the correct answer. The reason being Zinga was worshipped till the Urasian empire was there: therefore ‘lasted’ fits in best, the other two options was continued or ruled are incorrect.

Q8. The reputed court had taken a leniency view because the accused had no previous criminal record.
(a) had viewed leniency
(b) had taken a leniency viewing
(c) had taken a lenient view
(d) took a lenient view
(e) No correct required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘Leniency’ is not the grammatically correct word to be used; the correct word is lenient and the only answer choice which used this word is option (c).

Q9. Our foreign direct investment have been increased substantial.
(a) have being increased substantially
(b) have increased substantially
(c) have substantially increasing
(d) had increased substantially
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. The correct answer choice is (b) because it expresses that the action is complete, i.e. our foreign exchange reserves have increased substantially. The sentence is in the form of present perfect tense. The 1st answer choice would have fit in if the action would have begun in past and still continued, i.e. present perfect continuous tense.

Q10. Every novel activity will be likely to face resistance from vested interests.
(a) is likely to face
(b) will be likely facing
(c) would be like facing
(d) would like to face
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. Only the answer choice (a) fits correctly because the sentence is in simple present tense and if ‘will be or would be’ is used it becomes a sentence which uses future tense.


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to from a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) He immediately acknowledged Mohan’s good work and invited him to his home for dinner.
(B) One day a wealthy merchant sent his son’s bicycle to the shop for repair.
(C) The next day the merchant came to claim the bicycle and noticed that it was shiny.
(D) After repairing the bicycle, Mohan cleaned it up and make it look new.
(E) Once upon a time, there was a boy named Mohan who worked as a apprentice in a bicycle shop.
(F) Other apprentices in the shop laughed at Mohan for doing unnecessary work.

Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Show Answer
S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDFCA; B

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q15. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. F





You May also like to Read:

      
                              
                  

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments