English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 26th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 26th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct and given in bold. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q1. Using a radar instrument on an orbiting spacecraft(A)/, scientists have spotted what they said on Wednesday appear(B)/ to be a sizeable salt-laden lake under ice(C)/ on the southern polar plain of Mars, a body of water(D)/ they called a possible habitat for microbial life(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘appear’ with ‘appears’ as the subject is singular.

Q2. These kind of(A)/ environment is not(B)/ exactly your ideal(C)/ vacation, or a place(D)/ where fish would swim(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘these’ with ‘this’

Q3. Fossils unearthed on a hillside in(A)/ northwestern China are forcing scientists to(B)/ rethink the history of a dinosaur(C)/ lineage that produces the largest(D)/ animals ever to walk the planet(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘produces’ with ‘produced’

Q4. Because so many individuals(A)/ were found together, the(B)/ researchers suspect Lingwulong(C)/, like other sauropods(D)/, lived in herds(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will encountering challenges(A)/ of Chinese competition as well as declining(B)/ Indian trade and investment figures on his three nation(C)/, five-day tour to Africa, part of what officials called an(D)/ “unprecedented engagement” with the continent by his government(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘encountering’ with ‘encounter’ as modal auxiliary will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. We have tested the stability for one month. We expect the stability to be much high because excipients and additives will be added which make the formulation stable.
(a) to be the most longest
(b) to be much stronger
(c) to be much longer
(d) to be improved
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to be much longer’ as the time period has been mentioned in the context with the relation to the stability.

Q7. Studying soft-bodied deep sea creatures like jellyfish and squid have been an authorizing task for marine biologists as existing underwater tools cause damage or even kill them.
(a) had been a longing task
(b) has been a difficult task
(c) have been a legitimate task
(d) has been an adventurous task
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘has been a difficult task’, since the ending part of the sentence reflects the negative tone, so it is definite that the task is difficult.

Q8. The sky is no longer the limit for lovers looking for unhealthy ways to commemorate their nuptials, with a Japanese company now offering to blast commemorative wedding plaques into space.
(a) looking for unusual ways to commemorate
(b) looking forward to the hygienic ways
(c) searching for the best ways to decorating
(d) planning for the absurd ways to commemorate
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘looking for unusual ways to commemorate’ as Japanese are launching a technique for the lovers who want to commemorate their nuptials in a different or unusual way.

Q9. Divers found, for instance, plastic fishing nets entangled on deep corals off the Philippines and deep corals harmed by warm waters off the Bahamas.
(a) disentangling on the deep inside the corals in
(b) spreading on the very lower surface of the corals
(c) realizing for the spread in the deep corals
(d) stretching into the deep corals
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q10. The authors urged better safeguards for deep reefs, for instance by expansion protected areas and banning bottom trawlers that can scrape the seabed.
(a) to extending protection areas
(b) in expansive protected areas
(c) in contracting protecting areas
(d) by expanding protected areas
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘by expanding protected areas’ as the better safeguards have been urged by the authors, it is one of the suggested ways to expand the protected areas. Thus, this option is grammatically correct and makes a contextual sense.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The Supreme Court on Monday refused to stay an interim order passed by the Delhi High Court stopping
(B) The petition by the publisher challenged the trial court order banning the publication and sale of the book, ‘Godman To Tycoon’.
(C) The publisher had knocked the doors of the apex court after the High Court, in its interim order, had refused to lift the ban on sale and publication of the book imposed by the trial court.
(D) The publication and sale of a book allegedly defamatory to yoga guru Gurudev
(E) A Bench led by Chief Justice Arun Misra did not grant any interim relief to the publisher Juggernaut Books, rather it asked the Delhi High Court to decide the petition by September-end.

Q11. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct sequence is ADEBC; E

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) D

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q13. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. B

Q14. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. D

Q15. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. A


You May also like to Read:
      
                                  
                                
                  

Print Friendly and PDF