English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 8th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Sentence Rearrangement for BOB PO Exam: 7th July 2018


English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB)

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, part/parts of the sentence is/are left blank. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the four.

Q1. In pursuance of their decision to resist what they saw as anti-labor policies, the company employees’ union launched agitation to ____________ .
(a) show their virility
(b) reaffirm their commitment to the company
(c) bring down the government
(d) demonstrate their strength
(e) make their demands completely fulfilled


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘demonstrate their strength’ as in the given sentence, the contextual meaning of the sentence comes to be a union’s protest which is done by the company’s employees the ultimate goal of which is to show the strength they have.

Q2. The safest general characterization of the European philosophical tradition as it has developed up to now, with all its diverse proponents, is that it consists of a ____________ Plato.
(a) series of footnotes to
(b) set of prologues to
(c) collection of chapters on
(d) string of commentaries to
(e) compilation of events


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. 'series of footnotes to’ is the most appropriate answer that makes the grammatical as well as contextual sense here.

Q3. The interest generated by the soccer World Cup is ____________ compared to the way cricket ____________ the nation.
(a) milder, fascinates
(b) lukewarm, electrifies
(c) tepid, inspires
(d) unusual, grips
(e) ruthless, controls


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘lukewarm’ here refers to intensity of the interest people in the Soccer World cup. Here, the writer is doing a comparison between the two games and says that the way cricket ‘electrifies’ (charges or instills with the spirit) the people is far more than the soccer World Cup does.

Q4. No doubt, it was our own government but it was being run on borrowed ideas, using ____________ solutions.
(a) worn out
(b) second hand
(c) impractical
(d) appropriate
(e) meager


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘second hand’ makes the contextual sense here.

Q5. The telephone symbolizes that awkward ____________ in all communication technologies; while it ____________ to bring us together, it keeps us apart.
(a) paradox, needs
(b) irony, intends
(c) paradox, tries
(d) irony, wishes
(e)  paradigm, targets


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. As the telephone symbolizes the awkward ‘paradox’ of the communication, it ‘tries’ to bring the people together.


Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, five options are given. You are required to identify the best way of writing the sentence in the context of the correct usage of standard written English. While doing so, you have to ensure that the message being conveyed remains the same in all the cases. If the given sentence is correct, mark (e) .i.e. "No correction required" as your answer.

Q6. If he was to decide to go to college, one would recommend that he plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.
(a) If he was to decide to go to college, one would recommended that he plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.
(b) If he were to decide to go to college, one would recommend that he plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.
(c) Had he decided to go to college, one would recommend that plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.
(d) In the event that he decides to go to college, one would recommend that plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. If he were to decide to go to college, one would recommend that he plan to go to IIM, Ahmedabad.

Q7. Except for you and I, everyone brought a present for the little birthday boy.
(a) Except for him and I, everyone brought a present for the little birthday boy.
(b) With the exception of you and I, everyone brought a present for the little birthday boy.
(c) Except for you and I, everyone had brought a present for the little birthday boy.
(d) Except for you and me, everyone brought a present for the little birthday boy.
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Except for you and me, everyone brought a present for the little birthday boy.

Q8. When one reads the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, you find a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.
(a) When one read the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, you found a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.
(b) When you read the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, one finds a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.
(c) When one read the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, he finds a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.
(d) If one reads the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, you find a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. When one read the Hindi literature of the twentieth century, he finds a striking contrast between the writings of Munshi Premchand and later day writers of popular Hindi fiction.

Q9. Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram has not and possibly never will be able to pick up the bat again.
(a) Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram had not and possibly never will be able to pick up the bat again.
(b) Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram has not and possibly will never be able to pick up the bat again.
(c) Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram has not been and possibly never would be able to pick up the bat again.
(d) Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram has not been able to and possibly never will be able to pick up the bat again.
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Because of his tennis elbow injury, Limba Ram has not been able to and possibly never will be able to pick up the bat again.

Q10. Had he realised how close he was to failing, he would not have gone to the party.
(a) Had he realize how close he was to failing, he would not have gone to the party.
(b) If he would have realized how close he was to failing, he would not have gone to the party.
(c) Had he had realised how close he was to failing, he would not have gone to the party.
(d) When he realised how close he was to failing, he did not go to the party.
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required


Directions (11-15): Rearrange the five sentences in a logical sequence and then answer the questions given below the paragraph.

(A) As the recession deepens, people across the ideological spectrum declare that capitalism has failed.
(B) Yet, recessions are not aberrations of capitalism but an intrinsic part of it.
(C) A bust is an occasion for cleaning out deadwood and failed experiments, and re-inventing capitalism. 
(D) Almost every economic news report carries Countries in recession words like ‘crisis’ and ‘disaster’.
(E) Markets create boom and bust cycles, arising from human tendencies to swing from euphoria to fear and back.

Q11. Which will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement of the given above sentences?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. ADBEC; D

Q12. Which will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement of the given above sentences?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. E

Q13. Which will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement of the given above sentences?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. C

Q14. Which will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement of the given above sentences?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. A

Q15. Which will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement of the given above sentences?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. B


No comments