English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 4th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th June 2018


English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims

This quiz is based on the type of questions that have come in the recent SBI PO prelims exams. We have provided you such type of questions which will definitely pace up your preparation and let you score more in the upcoming shifts of 8th of July. You can practice from the Memory Based Question Paper for SBI PO Prelims.


Directions (1-5): In each of the questions, four different ways of presenting an idea are given. Choose the one that conforms most closely to Standard English usage.

Q1. (A) The running of large businesses consist of getting somebody to make something that somebody else sold to somebody else for more than its cost.
(B) The running of a large business consists of getting somebody to make something that somebody else will sell to somebody else for more than it costs.
(C) The running of a large business consists of getting somebody to sell something that somebody else made for more than it cost.
(D) The running of large businesses consist of getting somebody to make something else that somebody else will sell to somebody else for more than it costs.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q2. (A) From the sixteenth century onwards, people started feeling disdainful and self-conscious about their body and its products that led to a heightened focus on emotional and bodily regulations.
(B) The heightened focus on controlling the body and emotions comes from disdain and self-consciousness about the body and its products, found in the sixteenth century.
(C) From the sixteenth century onwards, a growing disdain for and self-consciousness about the body and its products took hold, leading to a heightened focus on emotional and bodily regulation.
(D) The heightened focus on emotional and bodily regulations started from the sixteenth century onwards, when people felt disdain and self-consciousness about the body and its products.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q3. (A) We are forced to fall back on fatalism as an explanation of irrational events.
(B) We are forced to falling back on the fatalism as an explanation of irrational events.
(C) We are forced to fall back on fatalism as explanation of irrational events.
(D) We are forced to fall back to fatalism as an explanation of irrational events.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q4. (A) Creativity in any field is regarded not only as valuable for itself but also as a service to the nation
(B) Creativity in any field is not regarded only as valuable on its own, but also as a service the nation.
(C) Creativity, in any field, is not only regarded as valuable, but also as a service to the nation.
(D) Creativity in any field is regarded not only as valuable in itself but also as a service to the nation.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q5. (A) If precision of thought had facilitated precision of behavior, and if reflection had preceded action, it would be ideal for humans.
(B) It would be ideal for humans if reflection preceded action and precision of thought facilitated precision of behavior.
(C) It would be ideal for humans if precedence of reflection was followed by action and precision of thought, by precise behavior.
(D) It would have been ideal for humans, if precise action and behavior preceded precise reflection.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. B


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Five months have passed almost to the day, and the roadmap is yet to be published.
(B) Time is passing and the honeymoon period that the public gives to all new governments will soon be over.
(C) On July 8, the finance minister promised us a roadmap for investment and employment growth within 90 days.
(D) That, and not the nitpicking context of economic orthodoxy should be driving the consideration of his proposal to use forex reserves.
(E) Soon, the discontent will begin to mount.


Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. CABED is the correct sequence; C

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. D


Directions (11-15): Fill in the blanks in the passage with the appropriate choice.

The one essential ………(11)……… factor in a company being able to create the right customer experience that is so necessary for its continued ………(12)……… is its people. A company will have it among its employees, planners, ………(13)………, and doers. But it doesn’t pay to forget that all of them are people and that their roles can never be ………(14)……… in a ………(15)……… fashion.

Q11. (a) sustainable
(b) indispensable
(c) measurable
(d) gullible
(e) ingredient


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Indispensable is akin to essential. People cannot be sustainable, measurable or gullible.

Q12. (a) implication
(b) surplus
(c) survival
(d) sermonizing
(e) mushrooming


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Survival goes with essential. The rest of the choices don’t make sense.

Q13. (a) Players
(b) losers
(c) majors
(d) mayors
(e) enablers


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Enablers are the people who translate plans into action.

Q14. (a) revolutionized
(b) marginalized
(c) compartmentalized
(d) Shot
(e) benefited


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Given, compartmentalized is the matching option.

Q15. (a) rigid
(b) frigid
(c) turbid
(d) morbid
(e) candid


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Only rigid can fit sensibly.


You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments