English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 6th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 6th July 2018


English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims

This quiz is based on the type of questions that have come in the recent SBI PO prelims exams. We have provided you such type of questions which will definitely pace up your preparation and let you score more in the upcoming shifts of 8th of July. You can practice from the Memory Based Question Paper for SBI PO Prelims.


Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
Q1. 
(a) despicable
(b) facile
(c) ambitious
(d) unimportant
(e) meagre

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Ambitious: (of a plan or piece of work) intended to satisfy high aspirations and therefore difficult to achieve.

Q2. 
(a)rejected
(b) opposed
(c) survived
(d) received
(e) tackled

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Received: greet or welcome (a visitor) formally.

Q3. 
(a) activity
(b) serendipity
(c) collegium
(d) desire
(e) ambit

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

Q4. 
(a) associated
(b) link
(c) emphasized
(d) cater
(e) introduced

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Associated: (of a person or thing) connected with something else.

Q5. 
(a) happiness
(b) irritant
(c) bother
(d) help
(e) intrigue

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Irritant: a thing that is continually annoying or distracting


Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. Since Independence, the challenges(A)/ of building a mass higher education(B)/ system with inadequate government(C)/ funding has been meaning poor quality, (D)/increasing privatization and politicization.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace “has been meaning” by “has meant” as the sentence is in past tense.

Q7. The National Institutional Ranking(A)/ Framework (NIRF), implementing in(B)/ 2016, is India’s first (C)/government-supported ranking(D)/ of colleges and universities.(E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace “implementing” with “implemented” as it has already been implemented in the past.

Q8.  The inability in recent years to(A)/ pass legislation relating to foreign branch(B)/ campuses and other relationships(C) with overseas universities is an(D)/ indication of the problem.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No error. The sentence is grammatically correct.

Q9. Scholars who have studied the(A)/ Chinese success have no doubt that(B)/ rapid economic growth have been(C)/ the main reason why extreme(D)/ poverty could be rolled back.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace “have been” with “has been” as economic growth is being talked about here so we will use singular form “has”.

Q10. Even as the common man grappling(A)/ with skyrocketing fuel prices, the Ministry(B)/ of Petroleum and Natural Gas continues to(C)/ chase its ambitious targets based on ambiguous(D)/ plans and questionable technologies.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace “grappling” with “grapples”. Here, when we talk about something is a general way that exists, we will use the verb form “grapples”.


Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. The RBI, which ……………….. interest rates for the first time in more than four years last month, is likely to ……………………… the supply of money.
(a) raised, tighten
(b) higher, simplify
(c) amplifies, nullify
(d) decreased, surrender
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. “Raised” will fit contextually with interest rates and “tighten” goes correctly with the supply of money.

Q12.  With the U.S. ………………. into its own cocoon, globalization on the world stage was ……………………. well by China in 2017.
(a) receding, captured
(b) dignifying, handled
(c) behaving, made
(d) handling, behaved
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Receding: go or move back or further away from a previous position
Captured: take into one's possession or control by force.

Q13. From wheels to smart phones, technology has ………………. transformed lives. It is …………… time modern technologies became inclusive and stop turning a blind eye to elderly users.
(a) been, near
(b) obstructing, valuable
(c) seamlessly, high
(d) since, nearby
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Seamlessly: smoothly and continuously, with no apparent gaps or spaces between one part and the next.

Q14.  From engineering textbooks, spiritual booklets and novels to regional …………………., lifestyle magazines and gadget reviews, everything becomes her reading ……………………..
(a) dailies, material
(b) questions, habit
(c) printouts, amenities
(d) quarrels, problems
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. “Dailies” contextually goes with regional in this sentence. As different types of reading materials are being talked about here so “material” makes the sentence meaningful.

Q15. Technology is ………………….. fair and equal opportunities for ……………………… and small groups to save the world, or perhaps kill it.
(a) developing, everyone
(b) giving, organizers
(c) managing, entrepreneurs
(d) creating, individuals
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. The words “creating” and “individuals” correctly fit in the blanks and make the sentence meaningful.



You May also like to Read:

No comments