English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 7th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 7th July 2018


English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims

This quiz is based on the type of questions that have come in the recent SBI PO prelims exams. We have provided you such type of questions which will definitely pace up your preparation and let you score more in the upcoming shifts of 8th of July. You can practice from the Memory Based Question Paper for SBI PO Prelims.

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions presents a sentence, part of which is bold. Beneath the sentence you will find four ways of phrasing the bold part. Follow the requirements of standard written English to choose your answer, paying attention to grammar, word choice, and sentence construction. Select the answer that produces the most effective sentence; your answer should make the sentence clear, exact, and free of grammatical error. It should also minimize awkwardness, ambiguity, and redundancy. If the bold part of the sentence is grammatically correct, mark (e) .i.e. “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. When I first became brand manager, we were spending most of our advertising budget to promote our products in the winter. It had worked in North America and Europe, where people caught colds mainly in that season. Our monthly volume data suggested however stubbornly we were shipping a lot of VapoRub between July and September, the hot monsoon season.
(a) Our monthly volume data suggested however that stubbornly
(b) However, our monthly volume data stubbornly suggested that
(c) However, our volume data suggested stubbornly that monthly
(d) Stubbornly speaks our volume data on a monthly basis, however that
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘However, our monthly volume data stubbornly suggested that’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.


Q2. The growth rate of companies in several sectors like food, personal care, automobiles, banking and retail in the developed world are flattening. These companies for maintaining their growth rates and margins are looking upon the emerging market in Asia and Latin America. 

(a) These companies for maintaining their growth rates and margins are looking upon the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America.
(b) To maintain their growth rates and margins these companies look at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America.
(c) The emerging markets of Asia and Latin America are looked at by these companies to maintain their growth rates and margins
(d) These companies are looking at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America for maintaining their growth rates and margins.
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘These companies are looking at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America for maintaining their growth rates and margins’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.


Q3. People who do good work to the corporation wherever they are whatever they do will be assets to the valued corporation. 

(a) good work to the corporation wherever they are whatever they do will  assets to the valued corporation
(b) good work – wherever they are, whatever they do – will be valued assets to the corporation
(c) whatever good they do the corporation, wherever they are will be valued assets.
(d) good to the corporation whatever work they do wherever they are will be valued assets
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘good work – wherever they are, whatever they do – will be valued assets to the corporation’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.


Q4. From what landscapes or flowerbeds would future painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to craft their symphonies, composers to contemplate the meaning of God, and philosophers write their sonnets.

(a) painters draws their inspiration? Would move poets to craft their symphonies, composers to contemplate the meaning of God, and philosophers write their sonnets.
(b) painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies and philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God
(c) philosophers draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies, and painters to contemplate the meaning of God
(d) philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God? Would move painters to draw their inspiration, composers to write their sonnets, and poets to craft their symphonies?
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies and philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.


Q5. Car sales in the country rose at an annualized rate of 7.8% in June, helped by a spate of new models and falling borrowing costs bringing new buyers back.

(a) spate of new models and falls borrowing costs bringing new buyers back
(b) luring of new models and falling borrowing costs bringing new buyers back
(c) bringing of new models back, spate in borrowing costs, and falling new buyers
(d) bringing back the borrowing costs, falling in new models, and spate in new models.
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required




Directions (6-10): Select the most appropriate set of words from the given choices to fill in the blanks.


Q6. The organization takes its cue from the person on the top. I always told our business leaders their personal ___________ determined their organization’s ___________.
(a) serendipity; faux pas
(b) predilection; despair
(c) intensity; success
(d) oddity: conformity
(e) tendency; objective

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. intensity; success


Q7. The Himalayas ran from east to west and cut off the cold winds from the north. This allowed agriculture to prosper and ___________ wealth, but it also ___________ barbarian invaders from the north.

(a) attracted; dissipated
(b) created; attracted
(c) created; restricted
(d) attracted; evicted
(e) creating; convicted

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. created; attracted


Q8. Our ___________ diversity may also be of some value. Because we have always learned to live with pluralism, it is possible that we may be better prepared to ___________ the diversity of global economy.

(a) stupefying; negotiate
(b) plural; alleviate
(c) variegated; annihilate
(d) dreary; exasperate
(e) terrible; reflect

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. stupefying; negotiate


Q9. My inward petition was instantly ___________. First, a delightful cold wave descended over my back and under my feet, ___________ all discomfort.

(a) acknowledged; banishing
(b) repudiated; infuriating
(c) acceded; exacerbating
(d) decimated; assuaging
(e) depreciated; aggravating

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. acknowledged; banishing


Q10. There were hardly any _____________ around to identify the gunmen as people were ______________ to either mosques or indoors at the time of Iftar.

(a) witnesses; rushing off
(b) spectators; rush away
(c) audience; rushed out
(d) witnessed; rush about
(e) watchers; rush off

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. witnesses; rushing off


Directions (11-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Choose the most LOGICAL ORDER of sentence from the choices given to construct a COHERENT PARAGRAPH.


(A)  As a retention strategy, the company has issued many schemes including ESOPs.
(B)  Given the track record and success of our employees, other companies often look to us as hunting ground for talent. 
(C) The growth of the Indian economy has led to an increased requirement for talented managerial personnel 
(D) And we believe that the talented manpower is our key strength.
(E) Further, in order to mitigate the risk we place considerable emphasis on development of leadership skills and on building employee motivation.

Q11. Which will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. BAECD; A


Q12. Which will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. E


Q13. Which will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. B


Q14. Which will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. C


Q15. Which will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. D



You May also like to Read: